Berwick-upon-Tweed was given a grant of murage dated 12/12/1508.

Wording
Indenture between the K. and Sir William Conyers knight, lord Conyers, appointing the latter captain of the town of Berwick-on-Tweed, and lieutenant of the castle, from 16th February next during pleasure, to be held against the Scots and all others. If besieged, he shall hold out for two months, and thereafter to the uttermost of his power. His garrison for the town to consist of 230 'hable men defensible arraied for the warre' — whereof 100 shall be 'sperys well horsed and harnessed,' 50 archers on foot, 50 other foot, 20 'gonners,' 8 constables, and 2 clerks 'for the watche.' His own pay to be 100 marks sterling and 20 marks yearly for 'esprellys' — each spearman 61., each archer 61. 13s. 4d., each footman 51. 6s. 8d., each of 12 'gooners ' 6d. a day, each of 8 others 61. 13s. 4d. yearly — each of 4 constables 10l., and each of the other four, 8l. yearly ; one clerk 13l. 6s. 8d., the other 10l. yearly. For the castle he shall have a constable, a priest, a cook, 2 porters, 32 'souldeours,' and 3 watchmen, each at 10 marks yearly, — in all, 400 marks. {Provisions for the retinue of the marshal, treasurer, master of the ordnance, and porter.} If the Scots threaten an invasion or siege, the garrison to be increased by 400 men. {Provision made for 5 'fre ' masons, 20 ' rough ' masons, and 25 labourers, for repair and building of the town and castle during peace, and for causing the inhabitants of Berwick and Marches to 'diche, quyk set, enclose, and dyvyde into clausures the boundes of Berwyk.' {No place.}
Recognisance by Lord Conyers in Chancery on 16th December. {Close, 24 Hen. VII. p. 1, m. 11, dorso.}

Granted by Henry VII. (Regnal year 24).
Primary Sources
Bain, J. (eds), 1888, Calendar of documents relating to Scotland 1357-1509 (Edinburgh: H.M. General Register House) Vol. 4 p. 350-51 no. 1751 online copy

¤¤¤¤¤