Chester was given a grant of murage dated 6/11/1397.

Wording
City, grant of murage, to the mayor and commonalty for five years, for the repair of the walls only. {22 & 23 Ric. 2. m. 9 (1).} (36th report)
f.41v. 6 Nov. 1397
Letters patent from Richard II to the mayor and community of Chester granting the prise of murage for five years to be expended upon the repair of the walls under the supervision of the chamberlain of Chester for the time being. Given at Chester. Latin (ZCHB/2)

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 21). Granted at Chester.
Primary Sources
1875, 36th Annual Report of the Deputy Keeper of the Public Records-Cheshire Recognizance Roll p. 98 online copy

The Pentice Cartulary - Chester City Council Records ZCHB/2
Ormerod, G., 1819, History of the County Palatine and city of Chester (London) Vol. 1 p. 173 online copy

Comments
This volume, compiled from 1576 contains copies of documents which it was considered necessary to preserve as records of the rights and customs of the city and as legal precedents, both of content and form. The language in which they have been copied into the Cartulary is English unless otherwise stated. Many are obviously translations from originals in Latin. Held at Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies Service

¤¤¤¤¤