Naas was given a grant of murage dated 30/10/1568.

Wording
The Queen, with the assent of her very beloved and faithful counsellor Henry Sidney, of her illustrious order of the Garter, knight, Lord President of the Council within the principality of Wales, and the marches of same, and Deputy-General of her kingdom of Ireland, by virtue of certain letters, dated under her signet, at the honor of Hampton-courte, the 30th day of October, 1568, sealed with her hand, and in the rolls of her Chancery of Ireland inrolled, according to the effect of certain articles, subscribed with the hand of her principal secretary, William Cecill, knt., under date the 29th day of October, 1568, and in like manner inrolled in Chancery, grants, that the town of Naas, in the county of Kildare, shall be a free and undoubted borough—and that the inhabitants of the town, and their successors, shall be incorporated by the name of the sovereign, portrieves, burgesses, and commons, for ever—that the sovereign, portrieves, burgesses, and commons, and their successors, shall have all and every the liberties and free customs to any other free borough belonging—that the burgesses and commons, and their successors, on the Feast of St. Michael, in each year, may elect from among themselves one to be sovereign, and two to be portrieves, to serve there, for one year next following the election, to preserve the borough, and to hold a court concerning the town; and further, to do and put in execution, according to justice, all and every thing concerning the town, and the burgesses and commons of the same, and their successors, for ever—that, immediately after the election, the sovereign and portrieves, on the same day, before the burgesses and commons of the town, and their successors, for ever, shall take their corporal oaths, that the sovereign and portrieves shall well and faithfully bear and conduct themselves to the Queen, her heirs and successors, for ever, as well in preservation of the right and title of the lady the Queen, her heirs and successors, as in preservation of the liberties and customs of the borough; and also, in execution of their offices.
That the sovereign, and his successors for the time being, shall have full and sufficient authority of electing and constituting one man to be Serjeant to bear the mace before the sovereign, and his successors, within the town and the franchises of the same, for ever—that the sovereign, portrieves, burgesses, and commons, may be able to erect, build, and fortify the borough with fosses and stone walls, for the better defence and fortification of the town.
July 18. 1569. 11 Elizabeth I
Charter of Elizabeth
That the sovereign, portrieves, burgesses, and commons, may have and enjoy all and every the issues, profits, and amercements of pleas, as well personal as of the assize; as also, all and every the goods and cattle infangethest, for ever, for and towards the building, repair, and fortification of the walls, fosses, and pavement of the town.
… In testimony whereof, etc., witness our aforesaid Deputy-General, at Dublin, the 18th day of July, in the year of our reign the eleventh.

Granted by Elizabeth I. (Regnal year 10). Granted at Hampton Court. Granted by signet.
Primary Sources
Morrin, J. (ed), 1863, Calendar of the Patent and Close Rolls of Chancery in Ireland, from the 18th to the 45th of Queen Elizabeth Vol. 2 p. 368-9, 371-3 online copy

Secondary Sources
Thomas, A., 1992, The Walled Towns of Ireland Vol. 2 (Irish Academic Press) p. 168-70 (Dated 1567 and a bit confused)
Morrin, J. (ed), 1861, Calendar of the Patent and Close Rolls of Chancery in Ireland, of the Reigns of Henry VIII., Edward VI., Mary, and Elizabeth: 1514-1575 Vol. 1 p. 526-8 online copy

Comments
Re petition - Accordingly the Queen, on the 18th July, in the 11th year of her reign, granted a charter conformably with these articles, to the Corporation of Naas, but which is not to he found on record; it ordains that all the lands, tenements, rents, and services, and all other hereditaments which then were known, accepted, or reputed as part and member of the town or the precincts thereof, should from thenceforth for ever be within the franchises, liberties, and jurisdictions of the town and borough; and contains the schedule of tolls above enumerated. (Morrin; Vol. 1 p. 528)
From petition
That the Sovereign and Portrieves, by themselves or their deputies, may take and receive all the customs underwritten;
for every horse sold within the said town or franchises, two pence;
for every cow, two pence;
for every goat, one penny;
for every pig, one halfpenny;
for every sheep, one farthing;
for every sack of corn, one halfpenny;
for every hide or skin of the value of an ox-hide, one halfpenny;
for every body of a cart or plough so sold, one penny;
for every pair of wheels, one penny;
for merchandise of the value of two shillings, one halfpenny;
for merchandise to the value of five shillings, one penny;
and all other customs and profits of all things sold within the said town and franchises of the same, as the bailiffs of Dondalk receive and levy within the town and franchises of Dondalk

¤¤¤¤¤