Berck, Pas de Calais (Berk in Ponthieu) was given a grant of murage dated 21/4/1334.

Wording
Grant to the mayor, échevins and commonalty of Cressy in Ponthieu of murage for three years from the feast of the Ascension.
French. By K.
Grant to the mayors and échevins of Wabbem, Berk and Verton, in Ponthieu, of like customs to relieve their estate in the heavy charges falling on them by the frequent charges of the money in those parts, by wars between the king of France and the count of Flanders, and by lack of wainage and damage by the sea, to be taken for the same period. French. By K.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 8). Granted at Peterborough. Granted by K..

Comments
Coulson writes of the following grant 'clearly not for walling but the same levy authorised for the "relief of their estate" burdened by war costs, sea damage and "lack of wainage".'
One of three small communities on the northern bank of the mouth of the River Authie. Some sort of coastal flood defence may have been intended.

¤¤¤¤¤