Carrickfergus (Knockfergus) was given a grant of murage dated 21/3/1569.

Wording
A charter, dated the 21st March, 11 Elizabeth, (A. D. 1568, {sic}) enrolled in the Exchequer, (Rot. Mem. 29 Eliz. m. 30.) recites a representation made by the inhabitants of the town of Knockfergus, that, the town was an ancient borough, and that they claimed various liberties, privileges, and franchises, granted to them by the Queen's progenitors, which they were not permitted to use, because the letters patent respecting the grant were lost in the disturbances and persecutions of rebels and enemies. This charter, after granting that the town should be a free borough and incorporated county, incorporated the inhabitants by the name of" The Mayor, Sheriff's, Burgesses, and Commonalty of the County of the Town of Knockfergus." Besides several special grants, it conferred on the corporation all such other privileges, liberties, jurisdictions, &c. as the corporation of Drogheda had. They were to hold the borough of the King as of his castle of Knockfergus, at 10s. annual rent, payable half-yearly, until reparation of the fortifications and a grant of lands should be made, and then at a rent of £40 a-year. (MCI)

Granted by Elizabeth I. (Regnal year 11).
Rot. Mem. 29 Eliz. m. 30.

1835, Reports from Commissioners: Municipal Corporations in Ireland Vol. 28 p. 743-6 online copy

Comments
A murage grant followed in 1570 in the form of half the customs. revenue for 7 years, for 'strengthening' (Sidney SP 75), apparently on top of a grant from the fee-farm in the charter of 1569 'until the fortifications are repaired' (MCI 743-6). In addition Capt. Piers, who had also proposed a town wall in 1564 (SP 63/9/83 - McNeill 9), requested in 1571 £1000 for work on the wall and a pier (SP 63/33/1). The fate of this request is unknown but it was probably unsuccessful in view of subsequent events. Sidney was charged in 1578 with 'extravagance' at Carrickfergus (CCP 1578-88, 3; 151; 342 - McNeill 10) although the nature of the wall, with the exception of that along the sea fronts, was hardly commensurate with such a charge (1574-5 above). (Thomas)

¤¤¤¤¤