Drogheda was given a grant of murage dated 1/7/1305.

Wording
The King sent his writ: Edward etc. to John Wogan, justiciar, and Ric. de Bereford, treasurer of Ireland. Whereas for a fine of 100s. which the burgesses of Drogheda paid to the Exchequer, the King granted that they may receive, to the end of 5 years, certain customs of things brought to the town to be sold; to build a tower within the wall of the town for its defence, and to enclose the town. They are to cause the King's letters to be made according to articles in murage grants accustomed to be granted in those parts. Teste at Melkhus, 1 July a.r. xxxiii.
By pretext of which mandate, the Chancellor is directed to have it executed.
9 Apr. 1307 Dublin
To the C. of Ire.
Warrant: 'The K. sent his writ. Edward I to John Wogan, Jcr, and Richard Bereford, T. of Ire.. Whereas for a fine of 100s which the burgesses of Drogheda paid to the Ex., the K. granted that they may receive for a term of five years certain customs of things brought to the town to be sold, to build a tower within the wall of the town for its defence, and to enclose the town. They are to cause the K.’s letters to be made according to articles in murage grants accustomed to be granted in those parts. Witnessed at Melkhus, 1 July 1305. By pretext of which mandate the C. is directed to have it executed.'
The King sent his writ: Edward &c. to John Wogan Justiciar, and Ric. de Bereford treasurer of Ireland. They are to enquire if it be to the damage of the King or of others, if the King should grant to the Mayor, bailiffs, and community of the town of Drogheda on the side of Uriel, that they may make a quay (kaya) on the water of
Boygn, next the wall of the close of the Friars Minor within the precinct of the liberty of the town, and construct a stone tower next said quay outside said wall towards the east, for the security of the town and the men of the adjoining parts, and to enquire what size the quay should be. They are to send the inquisition, under their seals, to the King. Teste at Melkus, 1 July, a.r. xxxiii. {1/7/1305}
By pretext of which mandate the Justiciar proceeded to take inquisition:
Inquisition taken before John Wogan, Justiciar of Ireland, at Drogheda on the side of Uriel, on Sunday after the feast of S. Hilary a.r. xxxiv.{19/12/1306}, by Ric. Mauueisin, John de Clifford, Nich. de Nettervill, Walter de Cusak, Robert de Napton, Milo de Napton, knights, Roger Gernoun, John de Cusak, Adam Chaumbrelein, Will. Serle, Benedict Pipard, Roger Roth, John Sturmyn, Will. de Grafton and John Payn, freeholders.
Who say that it is not to the damage of the King or others, if the King should grant such licence, except only to the damage of the Friars Minor, the site of whose house adjoins the river, and to whom it is granted "ad filum aque " ; who by this would be impeded in enlarging their site ad filum aque. And likewise to the hurt of the
Friars in this, that if the quay be constructed, their quiet would be interrupted by mariners. And they say that the quay ought to be of the length of 20 perches and of the breadth of 14 feet. And that the construction of the quay and tower would be to the advantage of the King, and the defence of the town; because, by this, ships could more safely and better be received, and more freely come there with merchandise. And in time of war or disturbance, the town would be much protected by the tower and quay.
This inquisition with the writ, are delivered to Stephen Roth, Mayor of Drogheda, to carry to the King.

Granted by Edward I. (Regnal year 33). Granted at Melkhus.
Mills, J. (ed), 1914, Calendar of Justiciary Rolls, Ireland Vol. 2 (Dublin) p. 336 online copy
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 33 Edw. I View CIRCLE record
Mills, J. (ed), 1914, Calendar of Justiciary Rolls, Ireland Vol. 2 (Dublin) p. 188-9 online copy

Comments
while the construction of a stone tower beside a proposed new quay, E of the bridge on the N side, is referred to in 1306-7 grant (CJR II 188-9) (Thomas)
The same date for these two writs suggest they are related, although it seems the murage must be for the existing defences with the other writ being a planning inquiry for planned improvements to the town.

¤¤¤¤¤