Dublin was given a grant of murage dated 6/2/1420.

Wording
Richard Talbot, Archbishop of Dublin. Deputy of John Talbot, Lieutenant in Ireland for Henry V.: In consideration of the good services, exertions, expenses and losses of the Mayor and commonalty of Dublin in connection with the preservation and defence of the loyal subjects in that city, and for maintenance of its walls, towers, and pavements, and other charges, the King grants the following further liberties, franchises and customs:
The Mayor and Bailiffs for the time being are to be, within the city, Justices of the Peace and Justices of Labourers; to have cognizance and entire correction of all labourers, artificers and victuallers dwelling in or passing through the city; and to adjudicate on every matter appertaining to the office of Justices of the Peace and Justices of Labourers, according to Common Law, the usages of the land, and statutes and ordinances heretofore made.
The Mayor and Bailiffs are to receive, as Justices of the Peace, Justices of Labourers and Artificers, all amercements, forfeitures, fines and issues, within the city and its liberties and boundaries, and with them other Justices or ministers of the King are not to interfere.
The Mayor for the time being is to be the King's Escheator and Clerk of the King's Market at Dublin, to perform, exercise and execute all matters justly appertaining to the office of Escheator or Clerk of the Market within the city and its liberties, and no other Escheator, Clerk of the Market, or official, is to have any authority there. The Mayor, as Escheator and Clerk of the Market, is to take the oath, before the Bailiffs of the city for the time being- to discharge the office according to law. In support of the fee-farm of the city, the Mayor and commonalty are to have all lands, tenements, rents, services and possessions, fines and amercements, forfeitures and profits, within the city and franchises, forfeited or arising as escheats, and of them no account is to be required. The Mayor and commonalty are to have waifs, strays, and wrecks of the sea, goods and chattels of felons and fugitives, condemned and convicted within the city and its liberties, all fines, amercements for escapes of felons from the liberties of the city, and other forfeitures. The Mayor and Bailiffs may carry on trade, and freely buy and sell wines and all kinds of victuals by wholesale or retail, without any hindrance from the King, and notwithstanding any statute or ordinance to the contrary hitherto enacted.
6 Feb. 1420 Dublin
In consideration of the good services that the mayor and commons of Dublin in defending the K.'s lieges in the said town and keeping up the walls and towers and pavements and other charges of the city, by the K.'s special grace and by assent of Richard , deputy of John Talbot of Halomshire kt, Lt of Ire., and the council of the deputy, GRANT to the mayor and commons of the following liberties and franchises, viz.: the mayor and bailiffs shall be justices of the peace and justices of labourers within that city; and shall have cognizance and correction of all labourers, craftsmen and victuallers dwelling in the city and passing through it, with power to do, exercise and determine all things belonging to the offices of those justices; and they shall have, by the hands of the mayor and bailiffs and justices of the peace and justices of labourers and craftsmen all amercements, forfeitures, fines and issues arising from them; to the exclusion of the jurisdiction of other such justices; the mayor of the city shall be the escheator and clerk of the K.'s market there, to the exclusion of the jurisdiction of any other escheator or clerk of the market; and the mayor as escheator and clerk of the market shall make corporal oath faithfully to discharge his office before the bailiffs of the city; the mayor and commons shall have in aid of the farm of that city all lands, tenements, rents, services and possessions and all fines, amercements, forfeitures and profits, escheated or forfeited in that city, without rendering any account, notwithstanding any previous grant of those offices in the land of Ire., or any statutes to the contrary; the mayor and commons shall have all goods and chattels called waifs and straies and wreck of sea, and chattels of felons and fugitives condemned and convicted within the city and liberty, and all fines and amercements for escapes of felons and all other forfeitures there arising; and they shall be quit towards the K. of all such fines and amercements; the mayor, bailiffs and other ministers of the city may buy and sell merchandise, wines and other victuals in gross or retail without interference, notwithstanding any statute or ordinance to the contrary. Witnesses: Laurence Merbury kt, C. of Ire.; William Tynbegh, deputy T. of Ire.; James Uriel, chief baron of the Ex. of Ire.; Robert Sutton clk, keeper of the rolls of chancery of Ire.; John Passavaunt, keeper of the hanaper of the said chancery.
Attested: Richard , abp Dublin, deputy of John Talbot kt, Lt of Ire.

Granted by Henry V. (Regnal year 7). Granted at Dublin. Granted by Richard Talbot, Archbishop of Dublin. Deputy of John Talbot, Lieutenant in Ireland for Henry V.
Primary Sources
Gilbert, J.T. (ed) et al, 1889, Calendar of the ancient records of Dublin Vol. 1 p. 28-29 online copy
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 7 Hen. IV View CIRCLE record

¤¤¤¤¤