Athlone was given a grant of murage dated 22/6/1251.

Wording
June 22. 3159. Mandate to John Fitz Geoffrey, justiciary of Ireland, to assess a toll on the K's cities, burghs, and vills in Ireland, and out of the proceeds and the K.'s other moneys to cause the K.'s castles, houses, and fortresses to receive the repair they require by view of good and lawful men, who shall answer therefor at the Exchequer; and to employ 80 marks of the K.'s money in aid of the inclosure of the K.'s vills of Adlon {Athlone} and Rendun, and repair of their castles. Clarendon. {Pat, 35 Hen. III., m. 7.}

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 35). Granted at Clarendon.
Primary Sources
Sweetman, H.S. (ed), 1875, Calendar of Documents Ireland 1171-1251 (London) p. 469 No. 3159 online copy

Comments
the 1251 grant of 80 marks of the King's money in aid of enclosure of the King's vills of Athlone (and Rindown) and repair their castles' (CDI I 3159) is the only medieval murage reference. (Thomas)

¤¤¤¤¤