Crumlin was given a grant of murage dated 4/5/1337.

{Photocopy of original requires transcribing}

National Archive C47/10/19/12 online reference

Thomas, A., 1992, The Walled Towns of Ireland Vol. 2 (Irish Academic Press) p. 225
Hogan (ed), 1930, 'Miscellanea on the Chancery, London' Analecta Hibernica Vol. 1 p. 179-218
D'Alton, 1838, History of Dublin (Dublin) p. 696 online copy

Comments
1337: 'writ and return' regarding a proposed grant in fee-farm of 122 acres (c.50 ha.) of land, providing that 'within 10 years and at their own expense they cause the town of Crumlin to be enclosed' (D'Alton 1838, 350; Anal Hib 1930 I ed Hogan, quoting PRO MSS. Cat Bundle 10 No 19/12, Miscellanea of Chancery). (Thomas)
In 1336 the king granted to John Fitzwilliam Jordon, for his life, the manor of Crumlin, as an ancient royal demesne. (Rot. in Turr. Lond.) In the same year he constituted Thomas Smithe Seneschal of the lordships of Newcastle of Lyons, Crumlin, and Saggard, for five years; (Rot. in Cur. Scacc. Lond.) and in the following year granted to the natives and tenants of Crumlin and their heirs 122A. of land, with the appurtenances in said manor, at the rent of £6 17s. 3d., provided they and their heirs, within ten years, and at their own expense, caused the town to be enclosed against the attacks of enemies. (Ib.) (D'Alton)
Was 122 acres going to provide enough income to pay the required rent and to enclose the town?

¤¤¤¤¤