Newtown Blathewyc {Newtownards}{Bullock} (Bloycke) was given a grant of murage dated 24/4/1449.

Ca. 18.
That the inhabitance of vllester shall paye yearly during v years xlli towards the muradg of the newton of blocke.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 28). Granted at Drogheda. Granted by Richard, Duke of York, lieutenant in Ireland in parliament.
Primary Sources
Berry, H.F. and Morrissey, J.F. (eds), 1910, Statute Rolls of the Parliament of Ireland Vol. 2 (Dublin) p. 176

Thomas, A., 1992, The Walled Towns of Ireland Vol. 2 (Irish Academic Press) p. 226

Comments
Newtown/Blathewyc/Ards co. Down. 1449: grant to 'the inhabitants of Ulster to pay annually, during 5 years, £40 towards the murage of the new town of Bloycke' (SR II Hen VI 176). ... The murage evidence is contemporary with, and fairly typical of, a series of late 15th century grants from the Irish Parliament, mostly for the towns of the Pale, some of which already had town walls. There is no way of telling as yet whether a town wall existed at Blathewyc or was only being proposed. ... A further problem arises with this single document. There is just a possibility that it may refer to another place altogether-Bullock/Bloycke, a port at Dalkey co. Dublin, which may have been used as a port for traffic to Ulster. (Thomas)

¤¤¤¤¤