Tullow (Tillagh in Offelmyth) was given a grant of murage dated 10/5/1344.

Wording
Preposit' & comitas ville de Tillagh in Offelmyth habent literas Rexs pat' de muragio p { '} septennium duratur', ita quod circa clausuram ville expendatur & compotus reddatur. Dub', 10 Maii.
Muragium pro villa de Tillagh in Offelmyth.
Prepo'itus & comitas ville de Tillagh in Offelmyth habent litteras domini Regis patentes de muragio per septennium duratur', Ita quod denarii inde provenientes circa clausuram ville praedicte fidelitur expendatur et quod in fine termini praedicti compotus inde reddatur ut est moris Completo autem termino illo consuetudines in eisdem literis contente penitus cessent & deleantur In cujus &c' T' praefato locum ten' Joh'{is} Darcy &c' apud Dublin' x die maii.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 18). Granted at Dublin. Granted by locum ten' Joh'[is] Darcy.
Commissioners on the Public Records of Ireland, 1889 (prepared 1829-30), Chartae Privilegia et Immunitates, being transcripts of charters and privileges to cities, towns, abbeys and other bodies corporated, 18 Henry II. to 18 Richard II., 1171 to 1395 (Dublin; Irish Record Commission) p. 57 (Ref. E Rot. Claus. 17, 18 Edw. III. m. 3. d.)
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, CR 18 Edw. III View CIRCLE record

Comments
Murage-1343/5: grant for 7 years to provost of Tillagh (CP+CR I 47; CPI 57) renewed, apparently, in 1356 (Fitzgerald 1915-17). … It is not clear if the 1356 murage is a separate grant or a mistaken version of the 1343/5, the dates of which vary slightly depending on the reference used. (Thomas)
The Provost and Commonalty of the town of Tillagh in Offelmyth (MCI)

¤¤¤¤¤