Cork was given a grant of murage dated 28/1/1317.

Wording
Cork City.-Robert le Wythe and Richard Hertwelle, bailiffs, account for 80 marks farm thereof . . . . and Easter a.r. x., 106l. 13s. 4d. for two preceeding years, and arrears. Sum 169l. 5s. 5d.
Copy of writ dated 28 Jan a.r. x. whereby the King pardons the mayor and community of Cork 30l. on account of the great expense they have been put to in erecting a new wall around the city.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 10).
Primary Sources
1907, 39th Report of the Deputy Keeper of the Public Records of Ireland (Dublin) p. 71 - Pipe Roll a.. x. ED. II. (No. 44) (This roll is very much damaged) online copy

¤¤¤¤¤