Back to list

Leicester (Legercestr') is said to have been given a grant of murage dated 1176-77 but this report is rejected.

De placitis Hugonis de Gundevill' et sociorum eius.
Idem vicecomes redd. comp. de .xxij. l. de weisda Flandrensium qui fugitivi sunt et fuerunt in castello Legercestr'. In camera curie xx. l. per breve regis. Et ad prosternendum castellum et murum Legercestr' .xl. s. per breve regis.

Granted by Henry II. (Regnal year 23).
Primary Sources
1905, The Great Roll of the Pipe for the twenty-third year of the reign of King Henry II A.D. 1176-1177 (Pipe Roll Society 26) p. 29 online copy

Secondary Sources
Clarke, 1952, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society Vol. 28 p. 25 (where read as slighting of the castle) online copy

Comments
40s. to knock down the castle and walls of Leicester? I suspect this is a restructuring of the castle which may, or may not, have involved Leicester town walls. What is not is a royal support for town walls.

¤¤¤¤¤