Waterford was given a grant of murage dated 20/11/1461.

Grant to the mayor, bailiffs, and citizens of the city of Waterford, in the land of Ireland, to have for ever a gallows and a prison, and to be justices of jail delivery, &c., of that prison. Further, recital of a confirmation of the patent, 1 Mar. 20 Hen. VI. (p. 2. m. 22), remitting to them for 30 years 30 li. annually of their fee-farm of 100 marks; also of another confirmation of the charter 20 Nov. 1 Edw. IV. (p. 2. m. 6), remitting to them the said 30 li. for another 40 years, from the expiration of the residue of the said 30 years, for the fortification of the walls and towers of their city; the present patent grants to them a further remission, during pleasure, of the said 30 li. a year, after the expiration of the last-mentioned 40 years. Further recital that the said city is in a ruinous condition from wars and other causes, and from heavy imposts upon the inhabitants, &c., in consequence whereof the present grant exempts its mayor, bailiffs, citizens, and inhabitants from payment of poundage in the city and port of Waterford, and throughout the whole of Ireland, during pleasure; and merchants, as well strangers as others, resorting thither for traffic, are likewise, during pleasure, exempted from payment of poundage at that port. Given at Couentre. E. May 8. P. S. No. 49. Pat. p. 2. 3 (11).

Granted by Edward IV. (Regnal year 1).
The primary source is lost or obscure.

Campbell, Wm., 1873, Materials for a History of Henry VII (Rolls Ser.) Vol. 2 p. 149-150, 306-7 online copy

1835, Reports from Commissioners: Municipal Corporations in Ireland Vol. 28 p. 583-4 online copy

Comments
By a charter dated the 12th May (sic), 3 Henry VII. (Rot. Pat. 15 Jac. I. p. 5. m. 35,) it was 3 Henry VII. granted to the mayor, bailiffs, and citizens of Waterford to have a gallows and a prison within the city; to commit traitors, felons, and other malefactors; that the mayor and bailiffs should be justices for gaol delivery, to hear and determine all causes of treason, murder, robbery, felony, arson, and other crimes, and to inflict execution, as well for life as limb. The King's justices not to interfere in such cases. This charter also recited the grant of March, 20 Henry VI. confirmed by Henry VII. of £30 per annum for 30 years out of the fee-farm of 100 marks, payable by the city to the King, and recited also the grant of 20th November, 1 Edward IV., also confirmed by Henry VII. continuing said grant of £30 for 40 years; and it continues the grant of said £30 for ever, for the repairs of the walls and towers. It ordained also that the citizens should be free in all ports and creeks in Ireland of the new custom of Is. in the pound, commonly called poundage; and that all merchants trading to Waterford should be free of the said duty. (MCI)
Not calendared in Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1897, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward IV (1461-67) although membrane 6 has entries for November and membrane 7 has a confirmation letters patent to Holy Trinity, Waterford dated 20 November. ie Waterford business was being done in Westminster at that time and this should be enrolled but isn't.

¤¤¤¤¤