?Tynagh (Tylagh) was given a grant of murage dated 26/8/1303.

The men of Tylagh have letters of murage for five years, just as is contained in the letters that the men of Kilkenny have, which are enrolled.
Homines de Tylagh habent littras de muragio pro 5 an' prout continetur in littris quas homines de Kilk' habent, que irrotulantur. 26 Aug.

Granted by Edward I. (Regnal year 31).
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 31 Edw. I no. 47 View CIRCLE record
Tresham, Edward (ed), 1828, Rotulorum patentium et clausorum cancellariae Hiberniae calendarium (Dublin; His Majesty's printers) p. 5 no. 24

Is this Tynach, co Galway?
Evidence that murage rates were copied from town to town. Was this what was asked for or what scribes did to save effort?

¤¤¤¤¤