Chester was given a grant of murage dated before 1066.

Wording
Ad murum civitatis et pontem reaedificandum de unam quamque hida comitatus unum hominem venire praepositus edicebat : Cujus homo non veniebat dominius ejus xl. Solidis emendabat regi et comitem. (Omerod's transcription of Domesday )

For the repair of the city wall and bridge, the reeve used to call out one man from each hide in the County. The lord of any man who did not come paid a fine of 40s to the king and earl. (Creighton and Higham)

1086, Domesday Book online copy

Creighton, O.H. and Higham, R.A., 2005, Medieval Town Walls (Stroud: Tempus) p. 66
Ormerod, G., 1819, History of the County Palatine and city of Chester (London) Vol. 1 p. 172 online copy

Comments
CHESTER 3404 3667. Borough 1086 (BF, p. 73). Mint 924-1154. Roman fortress and town and probably an important British centre in the seventh century. It was ‘restored’ in 907 and by the time of Domesday Book was a prosperous commercial civitas with some 500 houses. Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 470). (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online copy)

¤¤¤¤¤