London was given a grant of murage dated 16/2/1279.

Wording
Grant to the mayor, sheriffs and citizens of London of murage for three years from 24 February, 7 Edward I.
Edward, by the grace, &c., to the Mayor, Sheriffs, and the rest of the citizens of London, greeting. Know ye that in aid of the repair of the walls and enclosures of our aforesaid City we have granted to you that from the Feast of the Nativity of our Lord in the seventh year of our reign, for a term of three years next ensuing, you take in the said City of every frail (Fraello, frail or basket.) of woad put to sale and brought into the City by foreign merchants the sum of 18d.;
from every wey of cheese brought by foreign merchants into the City, for exportation or otherwise, 1d.;
from every wey of unguent, 1d.;
from every wey of tallow, 1d.;
from four loads of corn, 1d.;
from every hundred of wax, 2d.;
from every hundred of almonds, 1d.;
from every kark (carco) (The "kark," "cark," or "charge" usually weighed 4 cwt., except that of grain, which weighed 3 cwt., and that of pepper, which weighed 31/2 cwt.) of grain, 18d.;
from every hundred of pepper, 2d.;
from every hundred of cummin, 1/2 d.;
from every kark of Brisell.; (Brasil, a dyeing material obtained from a wood of that name.) 12d.,
from every hundred of lake, (A kind of fine linen, used for shirts, &c. Supposed by some to take its name from Liège) 3d.;
from every hundred of copper, 1d.;
from every thousand of tin, 2d.; from every thousand of greywork (grisei operis), 12d.,
from every hundred coney-skins, 1d.,
from four frails of figs, 1d.,
from every barrel of vinegar, 2d.;
from seven sheaves (garbis) of iron, (fn. 50) 1d.;
from every millstone, 1d.;
from every dozen of leather, 1d.;
from every cask of honey, 6d.;
from every trusell (Or trossel, a package.) of cloth, 18d.;
from every half trusell of cloth, 9d.;
from every thousand of herring, 1/2d.;
from every kark of cymac, (Symack, sumach, or shumac, a plant used in dyeing and tanning and for medicinal purposes.) 2d.;
from every hundred of alum, 2d.;
from every pound of silk (?), 1d.;
from every sieve of salt, 1d.;
from every kark (karrato) of lead, 2d.;
from every cask of wine, 2d.;
from every hundred of licorice, 1d.;
from every "curda" (Perhaps a "cord" of ginger, just as at the present day we speak of a "cord" of wood.) of ginger, 1d.
And so we command you to take the custom for a term of three years as aforesaid, after which term the custom shall entirely cease. Witness myself at Westminster, 24 Jan., 7 Edward I. {A.D. 1278-9}.
This year {7 Edw I} Murage was levied on the 14th day of February in London, to continue for three years; but it was Mid-Lent before it was collected. {Easter was 2 April so mid-Lent about 3 March}

Granted by Edward I. (Regnal year 7). Granted at Woodstock.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1901, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward I (1272-81) Vol. 1 p. 303 online copy
Sharpe, R.R. (ed), 1899, Calendar of letter-books of the city of London: A 1275-1298 - Folio 132 online copy
Riley, H.T. (ed), 1863, 'The French Chronicle of London: Edward I', Chronicles of the Mayors and Sheriffs of London: 1188-1274 p. 237-248 online copy

Comments
I presume the CPR entry and the Letter Book record are the same grant despite the slightly different dates.

¤¤¤¤¤