Kingston-upon-Hull (Kyngeston super Hull) was given a grant of murage dated 8/12/1325.

Wording
Grant to the burgesses of the town of Kyngeston upon Hull of murage for three years to finish the wall and ditch, which by the king's command they have begun to enclose their town. By K. and pet. of C. returned before the king.
Edwardus dei gracia Rex Angl' Dominus hibern et Dux Aquit' Omnibus ballivus et fidelibus suis ad quos praesentes litere prevenerint salutem. Sciatis quod omni dilcis nobis … ville … de Kyngeston super hull … villam muro et fossato de mandato ipso tam …
qualibet libra valoris bonorum et mercimomorum illorum unum denarius

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 19). Granted at Tower of London. Granted by K. & pet. of C. returned before the king..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1904, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward II (1324-27) Vol. 5 p. 197 online copy
Original in Hull City Archive

Allison, K.J. (ed), 1969, VCH York East Riding Vol. 1 p. 412-18 online copy

Comments
This shows the weakness of the calendar or of the Chancery roll but which? A simple surtax of 1 penny in the pound of goods brought and sold but just called 'murage' in the calendar in a manner which might suggest a list of rates as the few fully transcribed example are.

¤¤¤¤¤