Ludlow (Lodelowe) was given a grant of murage dated 13/9/1329.

Wording
Grant to the good men of Lodelowe of murage for twelve years after the completion of the grant for six years from 19 February 1 Edward III., for which they already have letters patent, the king understanding that the walls are so ruinous that the custom for the shorter term would be insufficient for their repair. By p.s.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 3). Granted at Hereford. Granted by p.s..

Comments
need of assured long-term funding for any ambitious building programme - Mortimer influence? - this is still an unusually long term. Renewals were available almost automatically and the excuse is scarcely believable but its inclusion is significant (Coulson).

¤¤¤¤¤