Southampton was given a grant of murage dated 18/3/1327.

Wording
Grant to the burgesses of Southampton of quayage for six years, at the Westminster, rate of 1d. in the pound on all merchandise brought into or out of the town, to complete the quay and enclosure which they are making by the king's order. By K.
Nov. 20. 1341. Stamford 15 Edward III
The like {exemplification}, of letters patent, dated 18 March, 1 Edward III, granting to the burgesses of the said town that for six years they might collect on merchandise brought to or from their town a custom at the rate of 1d. for each 1l, worth of the value of such merchandise to complete the quay and enclosure of the town.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 1). Granted at Westminster. Granted by K..

Page, Wm (ed), 1908, VCH Hampshire and the Isle of Wight Vol. 3 p. 493-530 online copy

Comments
Not described as murage but quayage used to contribute towards walls. The petition for this grant is in Rot. Parl. (Rec. Com.), ii, 439
What was the reason for the exemplification of this grant?

¤¤¤¤¤