Worcester was given a grant of murage dated 28/7/1236.

Wording
Extension of the term of taking murage in the town of Worcester for three years from Michaelmas next; with this addition, that Peter Colic and John Franceys, burgesses of Worcester, be appointed to collect it, and Ralph Felagh and Alexander le Draper be appointed to receive it from them by tally and apply it to the work of the wall, and that both parties answer at the king's command for the money received from the said custom.
Mandate to the said Peter and John to be faithful and diligent herein, after making oath before the sheriff of Worcester that they will be so.
Mandate to the said Ralph and Alexander to apply the money faithfully, after making oath as above.
Mandate to the sheriff to cause proclamation to be made of the said extension, and to take the oaths of the said parties.

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 20). Granted at Woodstock.
1906, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry III (1232-47) Vol. 3 p. 155 online copy