Shrewsbury was given a grant of murage dated 12/1/1446.

Wording
Grant to the bailiffs and burgesses of Shrewsbury to remove the ambiguities in letters patent dated 7 June, 23 Henry VI. of cognisance of all pleas concerning the lands within the said town, the suburbs and precinct thereof, to hold before the bailiffs in the Guildhall of the town, and that the bailiff's, associated with the recorder or steward of the town, be justices to deliver the gaol of the town, and that the coroner or coroners of the town make juries, inquisitions, panels, attachments and attendances (intendencias) for the said bailiffs and recorder: and, considering that the town is adjacent to the parts of Wales and the marches thereof and specially in the time of Henry IV was a defence against the rebels of Wales and that, if it had not been defended by the king's lieges on the bridges, gates, towers and walls thereof against Owyn Glyndovere, who assaulted and burned the suburbs thereof, a great part of Salop and other adjacent counties would have been destroyed, and that the bridges, to wit, one towards Wales and the other towards England over the Severn, have suffered damage through the force of the water and the transit of wagons, and that the king granted them murage for twelve years by letters patent dated 15 March, 20 Henry VI. wherefrom a, sufficient sum has not yet been obtained, grant to them of murage yearly after the completion of the said term: and pardon to them of all arrears of accounts and receipts therefrom hitherto. By p.s. etc.
{Edw. IV. Office copy of inspeximus of the confirmation charter of Rich. II., &c.; containing also a confirmation of a charter of Hen. VI., 12 Jan., an. 24, confirming his grant of the tolls for twelve years on 15 March, an. 20 (supra, 29); Westm., 7 May, an. 2 (1462).}

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 24). Granted at Westminster. Granted by p.s. etc..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1908, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry VI (1441-46) Vol. 4 p. 411-12 online copy
Historical Manuscripts Commission, 1899, 'The corporation of Shrewsbury: Royal charters' The Manuscripts of Shrewsbury and Coventry Corporations : Fourth report Appendix: Part X, p. 2-6 online copy

Comments
The most likely meaning of 'yearly after the completion of the said term' is perpetually on the presentation of yearly accounts. Coulson notes 'the Crowns ability to refuse the grant of virtually vested borough powers may have been small' certainly the king had little to gain from antagonising the burgesses of Shrewsbury by denying such a long standing taxation power. The town had been actively petitioning the King and parliament in recent years regarding is governance.

¤¤¤¤¤