York (Eborum) was given a grant of murage dated 19/4/1215.

Wording
Rex Baillivus Hug' de Nevill' de foresta id comes Eborum etc. Mandamus vobis quod pro visum et testimonium dilecti et fidelis nostri Brian de Insula facit habere Majori et Civibus nostris Eborum de boscis baillive vestre id quod opus fuerit ad eandem Civitatem nostram claudendam ubi propius et expedicius de eisdem boscis capi possit ad minus nocumentum foresta nostre. Teste me ipso apud Novum Temple Lond', xix. die Apr.

Granted by John. (Regnal year 16). Granted at New Temple, London.
Primary Sources
Hardy, T.D. (ed), 1833, Rotuli Litterarum Clausarum in turri Londinensi (1204-24) (Record Commission) Vol. 1 p. 195b

Turner, H.L., 1971, Town Defences in England and Wales (London) p. 114n66
Tillott, P.M. (ed), 1961, VCH York; City of York p. 510-4n4 online copy

Grant of timber.
YORK 4603 4512. Borough 1086 (Darby, p. 368). Mint 924-1154, Viking coins before 924. 1334 Subsidy £1620. Roman colonia. Bishopric from 625, Archbishopric from 735. Borough and civitas in Domesday Book. Incorporated as a county borough in 1396 (Darby, p. 368, BF, pp. 184-5). From the late eleventh century, the suburb of Bootham was a separate ‘borough’ belonging to St Mary’s Abbey (VCH Yorkshire (City of York), pp. 23, 39-40; BF, pp. 186, 188). Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 469). Fair 1587, 1 Aug (Harrison, p. 395). See also VCH Yorkshire (City of York), pp. 39-40, 484-91. (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online copy)

¤¤¤¤¤