Colchester (Colcestre) was given a grant of murage dated 11/6/1410.

Wording
Grant to the burgesses of the town of Colcestre, in consideration of their great costs in the enclosure of the town anew with walls of stone and lime for the resistance of the king's enemies and its safe-keeping, that they shall be quit for twelve years from sending any of their fellow burgesses to Parliament, provided that they support all statues, ordinances and charges in these Parliaments. By p.s.
May 25. 1413. Westminster, 1 Henry V.
Inspeximus and confirmation to the burgesses of Colcestre of letters patent dated 11 June, 11 Henry IV, exempting them for twelve years from sending a burgess to Parliament.
By K. & for 40s. paid in the hanaper.

Granted by Henry IV. (Regnal year 11). Granted at Westminster. Granted by p.s..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1909, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry IV (1408-13) Vol. 4 p. 199 online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1910, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry V (1413-16) Vol. 1 p. 23 online copy

Cooper, Janet (ed), 1994, VCH Essex Vol. 9 p. 248-51 online copy