Chichester (Cicestre) was given a grant of murage dated 14/6/1341.

Wording
Pardon, in consideration of the impoverishment of their estate by their great charges over the enclosing of their city against perils threatenjng from the king's enemies, as Richard, earl of Arundel, has testified, to the citizens of Chichester of 27l. of arrears of their farm, now required of them by summons of the exchequer. By p.s.
Aug, 25. 1340. Berkhampstead
To the sheriff of Sussex. Order to supersede until the quinzaine of Michaelmas next the demand made upon the citizens of Chichester for 36l. of the arrears of that city, as the king wishes to deal graciously with them in consideration of their expenses and labours in repairing the walls of the city and in the arraying and munition of the men of the city for the defence of the same against the attacks of alien enemies who have invaded those parts before this time and even now propose to invade them.
Oct. 12. 1340. Andover
To the treasurer and barons of the exchequer. Order to supersede the demand made on the citizens of Chichester for 36l., until the Purification next, as they have besought the king to pardon them that sum which is exacted of them for the arrears of the ferm of that city, as they have incurrred divers expenses and labours in repairing the walls of the city for its defence against the incursions of hostile aliens, who frequently endeavour to attack those parts, and the king has given them respite for that sum until the said feast, so that when deliberation has been held thereupon with the council, what is reasonable may be done. By C.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 13). Granted at Tower of London. Granted by p.s..
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1901, Calendar of Close Rolls Edward III Vol. 5 p. 620 online copy; p. 634 online copy

Salzman, L.F. (ed), 1935, VCH Sussex Vol. 3 p. 72 online copy

Comments
Purification is Feb. 2. Remission of £27 of at least £36 tax owed. Regardless of the actual reason for the failure to pay the due tax, which may well have been expense on walls, walls are the civic improvement which has the highest kudos.

¤¤¤¤¤