Chichester may have been given a grant of murage dated 1443.

Cum, ut accepimus, civitas praedicta muro et turellis e petra & calce ab antiquo competenter clausa fuerit ac firmata, ac processu' temporis ob defectum reparationis eorund. ita ruinosi & debiles devenerunt, nullo fossato seu alia fortificatione circa eand'. penitus existente; quod civitas illa quas prope mare sita et posita est, si inimici nostri Franciae in eisd. partibus applicueriut in maximo periculo, nisi celerius remedium condignum apponatur. (From Dallaway and Cartwright)

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 21).
The primary source is lost or obscure.
Rot. Pat. 21 Hen. VI. p. 2. m. 20. (Does not seem to be in the Calendar of Patent Rolls)

Salzman, L.F. (ed), 1935, VCH Sussex Vol. 3 p. 72 online copy
Dallaway, J. and Cartwright, E., 1815, A History of the Western Division of the County of Sussex Vol. 1 p. 11 online copy

Comments
The last grant of murage is said to have been in 1443, when the wall from the East Gate to the South Gate was substantially repaired. (VCH ref. Dallaway)
This seems to be part of a petition, sent because of the disrepair of the walls. It is not clear what form of aid was asked for or what aid, if any, was given.

¤¤¤¤¤