towns and castles in Wales was given a grant of murage dated 5/6/1285.

Wording
Mandate, until further orders, to Baroncinus Galteri and Reyner de Luk' and their fellows, merchants of Lucca, collectors of the money arising from the custom on wools and fells in Ireland, to deliver both what they have in hand and what they collect hereafter, to Master Richard de Abingdon, king's clerk, receiver in Wales at Kaernarvan, for the walling of towns, castles, and other the king's works there.

Granted by Edward I. (Regnal year 13). Granted at Bristol.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1893, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward I (1281-91) Vol. 2 p. 170 online copy

¤¤¤¤¤