Scarborough (Scardeburg) was given a grant of murage dated 30/7/1252.

Wording
Grant to the bailiffs and burgesses of the good men of Scardeburg, after inquisition made by the sheriff of York, that, for five years from the Assumption, they may take to strengthen a new port with stones and timbers (lignis) against the sea where all ships may enter and leave without danger, as well at the beginning of the flood of the sea as at full flood, on every merchant ship 6d., every time a ship comes there with merchandise; on every fishing ship coming with fish 4d. and on every fishing boat coming with fish 2d.

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 36). Granted at Faringdon.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1908, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry III (1247-58) Vol. 4 p. 147 online copy

Does this really count as murage? Surely Quayage.

¤¤¤¤¤