Rhuddlan (Rothelan) was given a grant of murage dated 29/6/1282.

Wording
To Hugh le Despenser or to his bailiffs of Barwe. As it will be useful to the king if the carts carrying timber from the forest of La Mare to Rothelan in order to enclose that town and to make dwellings there could pass through the middle of Hugh's park of Barewe because the way is said to be better and nearer, the king requests Hugh or his bailiffs to make two gates in the park and to permit the said carts to pass through the park without any hindrance and to permit the horses of the carts to be fed when need be upon the grass of the park, as long as this be not done in meadows, considering that the king's action (factum) in this behalf operates not only for his advantage but also for that of Hugh and of all the realm. Lest the king's action upon this occasion shall be to Hugh's prejudice or be drawn into a precedent (consequenciam) at another time, the king has caused these letters to him to be made patent.

Granted by Edward I. (Regnal year 10). Granted at Chester.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1912, Calendar of various Chancery rolls: Supplementary Close rolls, Welsh rolls, Scutage rolls (London) p. 228-9 online copy

Comments
RHUDDLAN 3022 3781. Borough probably 921. Mint 1066-1087. Rhuddlan was occupied from before the Roman period through to the early middle ages. It was probably the site of the borough of ‘Cledemutha’, fortified in 921. Recaptured by the Welsh, in 1016 a stronghold was constructed here and a small vill established. This became a royal centre and was destroyed by Harold Godwinson in 1063. In 1073, the Norman earl of Chester built a new castle and a borough with a mint, adopting the name of Rhuddlan. Borough in Domesday Book. Over the next two hundred years, control of Rhuddlan passed between the English and Welsh; the castle was often destroyed and rebuilt. In 1277, a new castle-borough was laid out by K Edw I to the north of the Norman town. This was completed by 1280. However, K Edw I’s intentions for the town were thwarted after it was attacked by the Welsh in 1282. Severely damaged by Owain Glyndwr in 1400, the borough took many years to recover (Soulsby, pp. 226-31; Darby, p. 364). (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online copy)

¤¤¤¤¤