Clonmel was given a grant of murage dated 12/1/1356.

GRANT to the provost, bailiffs and community of the town of Clonmel in aid of the paving of that town (which has been greatly impoverished by the great pestilence and immense throwing down of the merchandise of burgesses by accident at sea) and the enclosure with a stone wall, that for eight years they may take certain specified customs from articles for sale coming to the same town.
Rex concess' praeposito ballivis et communitati ville de Clonmel in subsidium dicte ville (que per pestilenciam grandem et jacturam immensam mercimonior' burgensium casualiter in mari habitam nimis depauperata existit), paviand', et muro lapideo claudend', quod per 8 an' capere possint de reb' venalib' ad eam vill' venientib' custas consuetud' specificatas. Dub', 12 Jan
Whereas it has been fully testified to the Council of the King in Ireland that the town of Clonmel is in divers ways reduced to pauperism by the plague which was lately in those parts as also by the numerous losses of different kinds which its merchants have met by sea and in foreign countries, the King considering their losses and poverty, for a fine of two marks paid by the burgesses and commonalty through John Stephens, junior, has conceded and granted to the said burgesses and commonalty for the relief of the said town murage and pontage of everything coming for sale there for eight years from date hereof. Provided that at the end of that term they render account before two liege men of the said town to be chosen for that purpose by the commonalty, as is fitting, and no other account to be rendered to the lord the king, if only the murage and pontage receipts are honestly expended on the repair of the walls and bridge of the said town. 12 day of January, 1355. (Burke)

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 29). Granted at Dublin.
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 29 Edw. III View CIRCLE record

Burke, William P., 1907, History of Clonmel (Waterford) p. 15-16, 215 on line copy
Morrin, J. (ed), 1863, Calendar of the Patent and Close Rolls of Chancery in Ireland, from the 18th to the 45th of Queen Elizabeth Vol. 2 p. 212 (Some parts plagerised from Commissioners Report) online copy

12 January of 29th year of Edward III was 1356 (Regnal year ran 25 January 1355-24 January 1356)

¤¤¤¤¤