Youghal may have been given a grant of murage dated 25/8/1496.

Granted by Henry VII. (Regnal year 12).
moot

Secondary Sources
Morrin, J. (ed), 1863, Calendar of the Patent and Close Rolls of Chancery in Ireland, from the 18th to the 45th of Queen Elizabeth Vol. 2 p. 98-9 (footnote) online copy

Comments
Henry the Seventh, by charter, dated 25th August, in the 12th year of his reign, directs the election of Mayors and Bailiffs to be made as before granted by the charter of 2° Richard III., and confirms all former privileges. It grants custom and cocquet to be collected by the Mayor, together with power to the Mayor to enquire of and punish regraters; the fines to be converted to the use of the town. (Morrin)
Morrin's scholarship is open to question. He probably saw a charter of this date. It may, or may not, have referred to town defences.

¤¤¤¤¤