Aberystwyth (Lanbadar) was given a grant of murage dated 28/12/1277.

Wording
Grant that the town of Lanbadar shall be a free borough; and grant to the burgesses of the said borough, and their heirs, that they may enclose the town of Lanbadar with a ditch and wall; ...

Granted by Edward I. (Regnal year 6). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1906, Calendar of Charter Rolls Vol. 2 Henry III-Edward 1 1257-1300 (HMSO) p. 206 online copy

Secondary Sources
Coulson, C., 1994, 'Freedom to Crenellate by Licence - An Historiographical Revision' Nottingham Medieval Studies Vol. 38 p. 126n120, 127n124
Ballard, A. and Tait, J. (eds), 1923, British borough charters, 1216-1307 p. 121 online copy

Comments
ABERYSTWYTH 2584 2820. Borough 28 Dec 1277 (CChR, 1257-1300, p. 206). The original settlement in this area was at Llanbadarn Fawr, site of an important Welsh monastery. A Benedictine priory was founded here by the Normans in c.1111. At least two Norman castles were constructed in the vicinity. In 1277, Edmund, earl of Lancaster planned a new town two miles away on the coast. It retained the name of Llanbadarn Fawr until the early fifteenth century, when it became known officially as Aberystwyth. Some burgage plots remained untenanted in the early fourteenth century and the town had experienced a period of contraction by the sixteenth century (Griffiths, pp. 19-45; Soulsby, pp. 69-72). Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 472). See also Griffiths, pp. 19-45. (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online copy)

¤¤¤¤¤