Early Castles in the Medieval Landscape of Wiltshire

Oliver H. Creighton

Another of Creighton's reviews of early castles of excellent quality and since based on his unpublished MA thesis probably exceptionally well researched. However, surprisingly omits Malmesbury Castle!. This is an 'holistic' survey, which I presume means based on archaeological, geographic and historical sources. Holistic is a term from philosophy used, mainly incorrectly, in social sciences and health care. It does not mean comprehensive or multi-sourced, indeed, it has almost the exact opposite meaning since the philosophical base is the idea that something is greater than the sum of it's parts.
37 sites.

Published in Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine (2000) Vol. 93 p. 105-19