Back to list
In 1202 May 18, G. filius Petri (Galfridus filius Petri; Geoffrey FitzPiers; Geoffrey Fitz Peter; Geoffrey de Mandeville) was granted, by John, (In year 3 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Stokes (Stoke Manderville)
Rex etc. Hub' de Burgo etc. Sciatis quod dedimus licentiam dilectio et fideli nostro G. filius Petri firmandi domum suam de Stokes: et ipso vobis mandamus quod illud eum firmare permittatis, ita qua secure possit intus hospitari. Teste me ipso apud Belenc'b', xviij. die Maii. (Hardy)

Granted at Bellencombre.

Comments

Secondary evidence of the lost licence. This is a Liberate Roll entry, equivalent to Close Roll entry in practice, where John gives notice to Hubert de Burgh of the licence given to Geoffrey fitz Peter.

The circumstances suggest an irony typical of John in mordant braggadocio. Nothing implies that it should be taken at face value - but rather that 'security' was part of the parade of overt usually ostentatious 'defensibility' considered proper and peculiar to a noble. (Coulson 2014-15)

In Renn, D.F., 1973 (2 edn.), Norman Castles of Britain (London: John Baker) p. 316 tentatively identified with Stokesay Castle, Shropshire but surely must be Stoke Manderville a property Geoffrey obtained through his wife (eventual heiress of the Mandeville, earls of Essex) a few years earlier.

Geoffrey fitz Peter, fourth earl of Essex (d. 1213)
Geoffrey fitzPeter, a career courtier and major civil servant (sheriff, justiciar and even regent) from relatively humble origins gained the earldom of Essex through his wife and with some political trading including a manor at Stoke Manderville, held for a knights fee from the bishop of Lincoln.

¤¤¤¤¤