Back to list
In 1252 Feb 21, the burgessess were granted, by Henry III, (In year 36 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Gannoc (Degannwy Town)
Grant that the town of Gannoc shall be a free borough, and each of the burgesses of that town shall have within the said borough half an acre to build and make a curtillage and without the borough two acres of arable land for 2s. to be paid each year to the king's bailiff there, that is 12d. at Easter and 12d. at Michaelmas; and the said burgesses may enclose the said town with a dike and wall; and the shall have a merchant gild with a hanse and other liberties and customs therto pertaining, ... (CCalR)

Granted at Westminster.

Borough Charter. Defence was not unimportant in Wales but clearly civic pride the real issue here.