Back to list
In 1302 Feb 16, Willielmus de Hamelton, decanus ecclesiae Beati Petri Ebor (William of Hambleton) was granted, by Edward I, (In year 30 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Ebor (York Deanery)
Licence for William de Hamelton,dean of St. Peter's, York, to crenellate his dwelling-place adjoining the churchyard for himself and the deans, his successors. By p.s. (CPR)

Willielmus de Hamelton, decanus ecclesiae Beati Petri Ebor ... mansum suum Cimeterio ejusdem ecclesiae contiguum muro de perta et calce firmare et kernellare ... Ebor, Ebor. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at Roxburgh. Grant by privy seal.

Hamilton, William (d. 1307)
Hamilton, William (d. 1307), dean of York and administrator. He became Royal Chancellor in 1305. He had previously served the king as vice chancellor to Robert Burnell amongst other offices. Musson writes 'In 1280 Hamilton was given a house in York which had belonged to the notorious moneylender, Aaron the Jew (d. 1268). From 1285 he was himself engaged in moneylending enterprises (sometimes with his brother Adam), manipulating conveyances of land and realizing considerable profits.' If this was the house licenced then it would have already been defendable but further work to make this a strong house could have occurred.

¤¤¤¤¤