Back to list
In 1308 Oct 4, Henricus de Percy (Henry, Lord Percy) was granted, by Edward II, (In year 2 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Petteworth (Petworth House)
Licence to Henry de Percy to fortify and crenellate his dwelling-houses of Spofford and Lekynfield, co. York and Petteworth, co. Sussex. By K. (CPR)

Henricus de Percy ... mansum suum ... Petteworth, Sussex. (Turner and Parker)

The king to all bailiffs and his liegemen, to whom, &c,, greeting— Know that of our special grace we have granted and given licence on behalf of ourselves and our heirs, as much as in us lies, to our beloved and taithful Henry de Percy, that he may fortify and krenellate with a wall of stone and lime his manses of Spofford and Lekynfeld, in the County of York, and of Petworth, in the County of Sussex, and that he may hold them, so fortified and krenellated, for himself and his heirs for ever, without penalty or impediment from us, or our heirs, justiciaries, eschaetors, sheriffs, or others our bailiffs or officers whosoever. In witness whereof &c. Witness the king at Westminster, on the 4th day of October. (Pat 2 Edw, II., p, 2, m. 19.) (Blaauw)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by King.

Joint licence for Spofforth and Leconfield in Yorkshire and Petworth in Sussex.

Percy, Henry, first Lord Percy (1273–1314)
Percy, Henry, first Lord Percy (1273–1314), A leading baron in the country. Summonded by writ to parliament in 1298.

Both his status as a leading baron and his involvement in the Scottish ambitions of Edward I meant that Percy was bound to have an active role in the period of crisis that followed the accession of Edward II. At the beginning of the reign he appears to have been on good terms with the king and his favourite, Piers Gaveston. On 16 June 1308 he was one of the small group before whom a number of letters patent to Gaveston's advantage were read out and sealed by the king; these included the grant of the earldom of Cornwall. (Bean)

The growing opposition to Gaverston and the king's need to get, at least some of, his major barons onside may have played a part in this licence. If so it failed as Percy took an active part in the attack on Gaveston, at Scarborough Castle, in 1312.

¤¤¤¤¤