Back to list
In 1312 Sept 7, Robertus Baynard was granted, by Edward II, (In year 6 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Magna Hautboys (Hautbois Castle)
Licence to Robert Baynard to crenellate his dwelling-place of Great Hautboys, co. Norfolk. By K., on the information of H. le Despenser. (CPR)

Robertus Baynard ... mansum ... Magna Hautboys, Norf. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by King, on the information of H. le Despenser.

on the information of Hugh le Despencer. Administrator and justice.

Baynard , Robert (d. 1329/30)
Under Edward II Baynard himself was frequently active in the service of the crown. In February 1310 he was appointed a keeper of the vacant see of Ely. He was sheriff of Norfolk and Suffolk from April 1311 to March 1312, and again in October and November 1312. He was summoned to perform military service against the Scots in 1314, 1316, and 1319. Between 1309 and 1326 he was ten times a knight of the shire for Norfolk, while in 1313 he three times received an individual summons to parliament (the fact that he is not recorded as having sat prevents his being styled a peer). He was also frequently an assessor and collector of taxes, a commissioner of array, and a justice of oyer and terminer; in March 1314 he was ordered to prepare himself for an embassy overseas, but there is no evidence that he went. His rewards included a licence to crenellate at Great Hautbois in 1312, and two weekly markets at Wheatacre in 1318. (Summerson)

¤¤¤¤¤