Back to list
In 1319 Oct 16, Constantinus de Mortuo Mari (Constantin Mortimer) was granted, by Edward II, (In year 13 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Sculton (Scoulton Moat)
Licence for Constantine de Mortuo Mari to crenellate his dwelling place of Sculton, co. Norfolk. By p.s. (CPR)

Constantinus de Mortuo Mari ... mansum ... Sculton, Norff. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at York. Grant by privy seal.

Comments

Reference to site of large moat about 1km NW of church, although this may well not be the site of the the licensed house.

Constantine de Mortimer (1280-1359)
Constantine de Mortimer, son and heir, was aged between 16 and 18 at his father's death. He was in ward to John, Earl Warenne, who was granted £20 for his maintenance. In 1300 he was returned as holding £40 worth of lands in Lincs. He was summoned for military service against the Scots in 1301, 1315 and 1333, to attend Councils in London or in Westminster in 1335, 1337 and later; and was returned as a Knight of the Shire for Norfolk to 15 Parliaments between 1321 and 1338. In 1306 he was granted two fairs yearly at his manor of Kingston, Cambs, and in 1310 fairs at his manors of Attleborough and Foxton. In January 1307/8 he had letters of protection on going over seas in the retinue of John, Earl Warenne, who accompanied Edward II to France for his marriage with Isabel, daughter of Philip IV of France, in that month at Boulogne. In 1317 he and his wife (not named) had licence to have mass celebrated in chapels or oratories of their manors, and in 1319 he had licence to crenellate his house at Scoulton. He fought at the battle of Boroughbridge, 16 March 1321/2, for the King against Thomas, Earl of Lancaster. In 1325 he was appointed joint keeper of the coasts of Norfolk and Suffolk, keeper of Buckenham Castle, a commissioner of array, and a commissioner of the peace (and again in 1346) for those counties. In April 1332 as steward of the household of Eleanor, Duchess of Gueldres, the King's sister, he was going overseas in her company, in the King's service. From 1334, for more than 20 years, he was busily occupied in judicial business in the country. In 1337 he was keeper of the household of Thomas de Brotherton, Earl of Norfolk. In 1338 a grant of free warren was made to him and his heirs in numerous manors. He was summoned, 25 February and 12 September 1342, to two great Councils of spiritual peers and magnates at Westminster. (Complete Peerage Vol. 9 p. 248-9)

¤¤¤¤¤