Back to list
In 1327, Willielmus, episcopus Norwich (William Ayermin; Ayermine) was possibly granted, by Edward III, (In year 1 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate palatium (atque omnia mansa maneriorum episcopatus sui) (Norwich Bishops Palace (also all his manor houses in his see))
Willielmus, episcopus Norwich ... palatium (atque omnia mansa maneriorum episcopatus sui) ... Norwich, Norff. (Turner and Parker)

There is insufficient evidence to be certain about this possible licence to crenellate. (Some licences may be lost from record and others may have wrongly presumed to have been granted or may be total inventions.)

Comments

In Parker's list as a licence by Privy Seal not on the patent roll, but Gatehouse can not find where it is enrolled (and since Coulson gives no reference other than Parker, presumedly neither could he).

William Ayermin (d. 1336)
He was a canon of St. Paul's, Lincoln and Hereford when he was named Lord Privy Seal about May 26, 1324. He held that office until January or February of 1325. Nominated to the see of Norwich on July 19, 1325 and was consecrated on February 6, 1327. Keeper of the Great Seal, usually known as the Lord Chancellor of England, from 1326 to 1327. Lord High Treasurer from 1331 to 1332. Died on March 27, 1336. (wikipedia)

¤¤¤¤¤