In ?1349, Sir Thomas Trussell was supposedly granted a Royal licence to crenellate (Warmingham)

Although this document has been considered by some as a licence to crenellate it is rejected as a licence.

Comments

Emery writes Sir Thomas Trussell obtained a licence to crenellate in 1349 (he cites Ormerod). The first edition of Ormerod actually states 'Sir John Trussel had licence to fortify it {Warmincham} 12 Edw. III. {1338-39}. This actually seems to be a reference to the licence for Cubleston identified as Kibbleston, Staffordshire. Ormerod seems to have misread the reference to the licence in Dugdale and the error seems to have been made worse by Emery.

In 1349, at the height of the Black Death, both licences and actual building collapses. The Trussel family history is complex. It may be a Trussel was doing work at Warmingham in the 1330's, although there seems to be no historical evidence for this. It would be very remarkable indeed if work was being done here in 1349.

¤¤¤¤¤