Back to list
In 1352 Feb 4, Johannes de Sutton, de Holderness was granted, by Edward III, (In year 26 of his reign) a Royal Pardon licence to crenellate le Hermitage in Braunceholm (Swine Castle Hill)
On the petition of John de Sutton of Holdernesse shewing that, whereas he has built some houses in a place called 'Le Hermitgate' in Braunceholm, strengthened with tiles and mortar, he is grievously impeached by pretext of a presentation made before John Darey and his fellows, justices appointed to enquire of trespasses, purprestures, &c., in the liberty of Holderness that he has built a castle, crenellated and battlemented, at Braunceholm, which castle and houses are one and the same tenement, and praying pardon for the trespass; the king, for 20s. paid him, has granted such pardon, with licence for him to crenellate a castle of the said houses and on the soil lying round them, and hold the same to him and his heirs for ever. By K. and the 20s. have been paid in the hanaper. (CPR)

Johannes de Sutton, de Holderness ... quasdam domos in quodam loco vocato le Hermitage ... in Braunceholm, Ebor. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by King and the 20s. have been paid in the hanaper.

Comments

John de Sutton was accused before the justices of having built a castle in a place called Le Hermitage in Braunceholm. The King granted him pardon, and a licence to crenellate, for 20 shillings. Proximity to Hull probably contributed to the actions of the justices. The house was probably built on the site of a Norman motte and bailey castle.

John de Sutton (1308 - 1356)
John de Sutton (1308 - 1356) 2nd baron, held the manor of Sutton "de Domina Isabella filia Domini Regis", and was summoned to parliament, from 25 Aug 1339, to 20 Apr 1344. His younger brother and heir Thomas was High Sheriff of Yorkshire.
Sutton had been in dispute with the burgesses of Hull in 1332 over alms due from a ferry (National Archive)

¤¤¤¤¤