Back to list
In 1367 Oct 26, Willielmus Trussell de Cublesdon, miles (William Trussell) was granted, by Edward III, (In year 41 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Shirreneshales [Shirrevehales] (Sheriffhales Manor House)
Licence for William Trussell of Cubleson, knight, to crenellate the site of his manor of Shirrevehales, co. Salop. By p.s. (CPR)

Willielmus Trussell de Cublesdon, miles ... situm manerii ... Shirreneshales, Salop. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by privy seal.

Comments

This William does not appear to be either of the two William Trussells (father and second son) who did considerable royal service, although possibly respect for these relatives and namesakes may have prompted both the application for and granting of this licence. This William seems to be the grandson and nephew of the other William's (his father being John the eldest son of the elder William) and he may well also have done royal service although the biographies of the three William's are difficult to disentangle.

William Trussell (d. ?1379)
This William does not appear to be either of the two William Trussells (father (d. 1345) and second son (d. 1364)) who did considerable royal service, although possibly respect for these relatives and namesakes may have prompted both the application for and granting of this licence. This William seems to be the grandson and nephew of the other William's (his father being John the eldest son of the elder William) and he may well also have done royal service although the biographies of the three William's are difficult to disentangle. This William may have married a daughter of Hugh Venables of Kinderton but she (?Rose) is also recorded as wife of the uncle. He may have died in 1379 (Nicolas, 1826, p. 107)

¤¤¤¤¤