Back to list
In 1474 April 17, William Hastynges, knight, lord of Hastynges (William, Lord Hastings) was granted, by Edward IV, (In year 14 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Kerby (Kirby Muxloe Castle)
Grant, of special grace, to William Hastynges, knight, lord of Hastynges, chamberlain, and his heirs, that they may build their manors of Assheby de la Zouche, Bagworth, Thorneton and Kerby, co Leicester, and their castle or manor of Slyngesby, co. York, each severally, with stone and mortar (calce), and enclose, wall, crenellate, and furnish the same with battlements and machicolations; and that they impark in Assheby de la Zouche three thousand acres of land and wood of their demesne, and in Bagworth and Thornton two thousand acres, and in Kerby two thousand acres, and in Slingsby two thousand acres, with the power to make deer-leaps in each of the said parks; and they shall have free warren in all their demesne lands and woods in the said counties and in the counties of Lincoln, Northampton, Warwick and Stafford; to hold all the foregoing to them and their heirs, so that no one shall enter the said lands, woods and parks to hunt without licence on pain of forfeiting 10l. to the king; provided the said lands are not within the bounds of the king's forest. (CChR)

Granted at Nottingham. Grant by King.

Comments

Combined licence to crenellate granted to William, Lord Hastings in 1474, for Ashby, Kirby (Muxloe), Slingsby, Bagworth and Thornton.. Although a licence to crenellate was obtained in 1474, work did not begin at Kirby Muxloe until 1480.

Hastings, William, first Baron Hastings (c.1430–1483)
Hastings, William, first Baron Hastings (c.1430–1483), courtier and administrator. Favourite courtier of Edward IV, numerous offices, such as steward of the Duchy of Lancashire and Lord Chamberlain, and rewards which provided considerable income to fund building. Despite, or more probably because, he was a well liked man with no apparent enemies he was suddenly executed by Richard Gloucester (later Richard III) shortly after Edward IV death.

¤¤¤¤¤