Back to list
In 1542 Feb 11, Sir Thos. Wriothesley, one of the King's principal secretaries. was granted, by Henry VIII, (In year 33 of his reign) a Royal Pardon licence to crenellate Tychefeld (Titchfield)
Sir Thos. Wriothesley, one of the King's principal secretaries. Licence to build walls and towers around and within the late abbey of Tychefeld, Hants., and the site and grounds, &c., thereof, and to embattle and fortify the said walls. Also pardon to the said Sir Thomas for having, without licence, transformed the said late abbey and the manor-house of Tychefeld, &c., into a chief messuage of the manor, or great and solemn place, and decorated it with towers and battlements; and licence to hold the same to him and his heirs and assigns for ever. Waltham, 11 Feb. 33 Hen. VIII. Del. Westm., 18 Feb.— P.S. Pat. p. 9, m. 34. (LP Hen. VIII)

Comments

Rare, in a late licence, to not also granting right to impark (The abbot of the abbey had been licence to impark in 1424 and Wriothesley, who was possibly a consumptive, may have not felt any need to enlarge this park). The licence effectively confirms ownership of a former monastic property as well as confirming Wriothesley's social status. Wriothesley had a slightly tricky time politically in 1540, after the fall of his previous master Cromwell. The licence confirms that he had, once again, fully gained the trust and support of the king and he was in January 1544 ennobled and became lord chancellor later in the same year.

Wriothesley, Thomas, first earl of Southampton (1505–1550)
Wriothesley, Thomas, first earl of Southampton (1505–1550), administrator, was the grandson of John Writhe, Garter king of arms... He was ‘manifestly the most successful civil servant of his day, in a way the head—not officially of course—of the civil service in the later 1530s’ (Elton, 312)... Wriothesley the bureaucrat had also become the courtier. As such he enjoyed the material rewards which resulted from loyal service and royal favour. Between 1537 and 1547 he acquired, chiefly through royal grant, former monastic manors and religious houses in eight counties, as well as three houses and a manor in London. The nucleus of his estates was in Hampshire: Quarr Abbey on the Isle of Wight (granted in 1537); the eleven manors and 5000 acres of Titchfield Abbey (1537); Beaulieu Abbey (1538); and Micheldever Manor, purchased from the king in 1544. Wriothesley made Titchfield the centre of his domain and transformed the buildings into a residence befitting the rising bureaucrat and courtier. Leland wrote that ‘Mr Wriothesley hath buildid a right stately house embatelid, and having a goodely gate, and a conducte castelid in the midle of the court of it’ (Itinerary, 1.281). (Graves)

¤¤¤¤¤