Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 20/5/1311, concerning Nicholas son of Capin, mayor of the city of York, with others of that city (a complaint by Walter bishop of Worcester, master of the hospital of St. Leonard, York).

Wording
Commission of oyer and terminer to John de Insula, Richard Waleys and Hugh de Louther, on complaint by Walter bishop of Worcester, master of the hospital of St. Leonard, York, that Nicholas son of Capin, mayor of the city of York, with others of that city, have infringed the liberties and immunities granted by the late king to the hospital by usurping jurisdiction within its liberty; also by making distraints and attachments, assessing tallages, exacting divers sums of money for forestalling and trespasses of the assize of bread and ale, and also pontage, pavage and murage from tenants of the hospital resorting to the city with goods and wares for sale, as well as other tallages and prests, and have by proclamation forbidden any of the city to have dealings with them.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 4). Granted at Berwick-on-Tweed.
The appointed commissoners or auditors were John de Insula; Richard Waleys; Hugh de Louther