List of exemptions from murage.

This is a list of royal exemptions from tolls which spefically mention murage. Many tax emeptions were granted and good number of these were for 'all tolls' without specifying tolls or specifying just some exemplary tolls and exemption from murage was probably more widespread than this list suggests. On the otherhand the legal cost of proving exemption may have meant murage was paid in some cases even though the individual merchant may have been technically exempt.

The list is ordered by date.

Exemption for towns are highlight in green, those for churches and monastries are highlighted in pink, those for royal demense are highlighed in yellow. Other exemptions are not highlighted and complex exemptions are highlighted in orange.

Grantee

Click on text for full details.

Date of grant
Southwold time out of mind ----
Oct. 20. 1398. Westminster. 22 Richard II.
Thomas Earl of Lancaster {and all his men of the honour of Leicester} time out of mind
82. Thomas Earl of Lancaster
Writ, 5 February, 1 Edward III. (defaced.)
….
town of Cirencester reign of Henry I

Whereas in and before the time of King Henry I the town of Cirerncester was a town by…
abbot and monks of St. Evroul 1157 Charter of Henry II., confirming to the abbot and monks of St. Evroul free from all earthly service,…
Honest men and Burgesses of Dunwich (Donwich) 6/7/1208 … Honest men and Burgesses of Dunwich … quit from Murage, Lastage, Passage, Pontage, Stallage, and…
Brideport reign of Henry III ----
October 28. 1381
{Dorset.} C. 2885. Certificate by Walter Hasard and Edward Tite, of Brideport,…
religious men, clerks, beneficed clergy or their men living on ecclesiastical ground 17/4/1222
Master of the Knights of the Temple 3/9/1226 {No date}. Because in the Close Roll. To the king’s bailiffs of Worcester. Notwithstanding the grant…
men of Carmarthen (hominibus de Kaermerdin') 5/3/1233 Pro hominibus de Kaermerdin'.—Mandatum est ballivis Bristoll' quod occasione concessionis regis,…
merchants of Germany (mercatoribus de terra regis Alemannie) 16/6/1234 Pro mercatoribus de terra regis Alemannie.—Mandatum est majori et vicecomitibus London' quod…
Abbot and cannons of St Thomas's Dublin (abbate et canonicis Sancti Thome Dublin) 17/6/1234 Pro abbate et canonicis Sancti Thome Dublin'.—Mandatum est majori et civibus Dublin' quod occasione…
men of William, bishop elect of Worcester, and all churchmen of the diocese (hominibus venerabilis patris W. Wygorniensis electi et omnium ecclesiasticarum personarum de eadem diocesi) 21/10/1235 Pro hominibus Wigorniensis electi.—Mandatum est baillivis Wigornie quod hominibus venerabilis patris…
merchants of London and merchants of Amiens, Corbie and Neale (merchants of London and of Amyas, Corby and Neelle) 18/10/1237 To all those who this writing indented shall see or hear, be it a matter known, that in the year of…
citizens of Cork (civibus de Corl in Hibernia) 2/1/1242 Grant to the citizens of Cork, that they, and their heirs, shall hold the city of Cork at fee farm,…
abbot of Fécamp, his proctors, his men and tenants of his land, manors and hundreds 15/5/1247 Whereas the consideration of the safety of the realm has shown that the towns of Winchelsea and Rye,…
Knights Templar (magistro milicie Templi in Anglia) 25/1/1251 Pro magistro milicie Templi in Anglia.—Quia rex concessit per cartam suam magistro et fratribus…
Citizens of York 26/2/1252 Recital that the king has inspected a charter whereby Richard I granted to the citizens of York,…
barons of Faversham 4/6/1252 Grant to the barons of Faveresham of quittance of toll and all custom
Churchman of Great Carlton (persona ecclesie de Karleton') 19/11/1253 De quietacione muragii pro quibusdam personis.—Rex ballivis suis Linc' salutem. Monstravit nobis…
Thomas, the abbot, and the monks of St. Mary's, York 11/2/1257 Grant to Thomas, the abbot, and the monks of St. Mary's, York, that they shall be quit of all…
York and Lincoln 9/5/1260 Pro civibus Eboraci.—Cum rex de gracia sua speciali concesscrit majori ballivis et civibus Lincoln'…
burgesses and merchants of Margaret Countess of Flanders of Ghent, Ypres, Bruges and Douai and burgesses of St. Omer (Pro burgensibus et mercatoribus M. comitisse Flandr' de Gandaro, Ipra, Bruges et Duaco; et pro burgensibus de Sancto Audomaro) 18/6/1260 Pro burgensibus et mercatoribus M. comitisse Flandr' de Gandaro, Ipra, Bruges et Duaco; et pro…
Edissa mother of Hamo, canon of Montesfont 19/1/1261 Grant, at the instance of Hamo, canon of Montesfont, to Edissa his mother that she shall not be…
citizens of Worcester 30/3/1264 Whereas the king has quitclaimed to the citizens of Worcester … {various liberties} …; and the said…
citizens of Winchester and the burgesses of Southampton 7/7/1265
burgesses of Shrewsbury 20/9/1265 Grant to the burgesses of Shrewsbury, because of the constancy with which they have adhered to the…
Peter Bonyn of Bruges 1/11/1265 Grant for life to Peter Bonyn of Bruges, for his services to the king and queen Eleanor, of 20l. a…
prior, convent and men of Wenlock Priory (St. Milburg of Wenloc) 5/12/1265 Grant to Aymo, prior of Wenlok, and the convent of that place that they and their successors and…
burgesses and good men of Bayonne 8/12/1265 Grant to the burgesses and good men of Bayonne and their successors for good service, frequently and…
citizens of Rochester (civibus Roff') 6/2/1266 ----
Allocacio facta civibus Roff' de muragio.
William Grund burgess and merchant of Norwich 12/2/1266 Grant, at the instance of Roger de Leyburn, of William Grund burgess and merchant of Norwich that…
men of La Mote 9/11/1266 Grant to Roger de Leyburne that all his men, whether merchants or others, desiring to dwell at La…
burgesses and good men of Montgomery (burgesses and good men of Muntgomery) 10/7/1267 Grant, at the instance of Edward the king's son, to the burgesses and good men of Muntgomery that…
merchants of the king of Spain 27/11/1267 Grant, at the instance of Eleanor, consort of Edward the king's son, to the merchants of the king of…
abbot and convent of Thornton Abbey 24/1/1268 Grant to the abbot and convent of St. Mary's Thornton, and the abbot and canons there of the…
burgesses of Lynn (Lenn) 28/3/1268 Exemption for five years of the burgesses of Lenn from all payment of murage, in consideration of…
Pernell late the wife of John Fleming of Southampton (Pernell late the wife of John le Flemmeng of Suthampton) 28/3/1268 Grant, at the instance of Queen Eleanor, to Pernell late the wife of John le Flemmeng of Suthampton,…
Thomas de Wodehay, king's servant, and his tenants 18/8/1268 Exemption during pleasure, at the instance of brother John de Derlington, of Thomas de Wodehay,…
Nicholas de Weston, merchant 13/9/1268 Grant for life at the instance of William Belet, to Nicholas de Weston, merchant, that he be quit of…
Pernell late the wife of John le Flemmeng 20/3/1269 Whereas the king heretofore, at the instance of Queen Eleanor, granted to Pernell late the wife of…
John le Rus of St. Omer merchant 6/11/1269 Exemption for life, at the instance of Giles de Audenard, clerk of the household, of John le Rus of…
Alan de Depe and Hawise his wife, merchants 9/10/1270 Grant to Alan de Depe and Hawise his wife, merchants, to whom he has granted that they may follow…
Gerard de Grandisono 30/1/1271 Exemption to Gerard de Grandisono, king's clerk, parson of the church of Wassingbere, and his men,…
merchants of Lovayne (mercatoribus de Lovayne) reign of Edward I ----
Allocacio facta mercatoribus de Lovayne de muragio, etc.
merchants of Gascony reign of Edward I ----
Breve pro Vascon'.
Friday after the Feast of the Ascension {28 May}, 3 Edward II. {A. D. 1310},…
Grimsby and Southwold reign of Henry III Among the royal letters there is a copy on paper of "the charter of Southwold." It is really a writ…
community of the town of Stamford reign of Edward I or Edward II
13.Commonalty of Staunford
The text of the following entry has been corrected from the text of the…
Carthusian Priory of Witham (Wyttenham) reign of Edward I ----
Feb. 8. 1310. Westminster. 3 Edward II
Congleton 1274 1272-c. 1274. Et quod pretextu carte concessionis et confirmacionis libertatum burgorum nostrorum…
Carthusian Priory of Hinton (Heynton) reign of Edward I ----
abbot and monks of Darnhall Abbey {Vale Royal} (abbot and monks of Dernhale) 24/11/1275 Gift, for the soual of Henry III, to St. MAry and the abbot and monks of Dernhale, which the king…
men of Bordeaux and La Réole (Homines Burdegale et de Regula) 16/4/1279 20. Homines \regis/ Burdegale et de Regula habeant terminum usque ad parleamentum sancti Michaelis…
merchants of Douai (mercatoribus de Duaco) 16/4/1279 35. Rex respondebit mercatoribus de Duaco de debito quod petunt ab eo de debitis patris sui in…
merchants of Amiens 8/7/1279 Grant, at the instance of the king of France, to his merchants of Amiens, that all the merchants of…
citizens of London and the merchants of the Hanse of Almaine 1/6/1282 In the tenth year of the reign of King Edward, son of King Henry, Henry le Waleys being Mayor of…
merchants of Lucca 7/5/1283 Exemption, during pleasure, of Bouruncinus Walterii and his fellows, merchants of Lucca, from all…
burgesses of Conwy (Aberconeweye) 8/9/1284 Grant that the town of Aberconeweye shall be in future a free borough, and that the men of the said…
burgesses of Rhuddlan (Rothelan) 8/9/1284 Grant that the town of Rothelan shall be a free borough, in the same terms as the last charter…
burgesses of Flint (Flynt) 8/9/1284 Grant that the town of Flynt shall be a free borough, in the same terms as the charter above…
burgesses of Caernarfon (Kaernarvan) 8/9/1284 Grant that the town of Kaernarvan shall be a free borough, in the same terms as the chater above…
burgesses of Bere (de Bere) 22/11/1284 To archbishops, etc. Notification that the king has granted that his town of Bere shall be a free…
burgesses of Criccieth (Crukyth) 22/11/1284 To archbishops, etc. The like in favour of Crukyth {Calendar of Charter Rolls, ii, p. 280}.…
burgesses of Harlech (Hardelagh) 22/11/1284 To archbishops, etc. The like in favour of the town of Hardelagh {as in _Record of Carnarvon,_ p.…
burgesses of St. Omer 1/6/1285 Confirmation of a charter of Henry III. to the burgesses of St. Omer, Flanders, granting that their…
burgesses and merchants of Amiens 4/2/1290 Exemption, until three years after Michaelmas, of the burgesses and merchants of Amiens from murage…
men of Denbigh (men of Henry de Lascy, earl of Lincoln, inhabiting his town of Dinebegh) 28/8/1290 Exemption of the men of Henry de Lascy, earl of Lincoln, inhabiting his town of Dinebegh, from toll,…
burgesses of Overton 20/1/1292 Grant that the town of Overton shall be a free borough, and the men of the said town free burgesses,…
burgesses of Beaumaris (Bello Marisco) 15/9/1296 Grant that the town of Beaumaris shall be a free borough in the same terms as in the charter to…
burgesses of Kinston-upon-Hull (Kingeston upon Hull) 1/4/1299 Grant, for the bettering of the town of Kingeston upon Hull, …
citizens of London 17/4/1299 Inspeximus and confirmation of the following charters in favour of the citizens of London:-
burgesses of Bristol 28/3/1300 Inspeximus and confirmation of the following charters in favour of the burgesses of Bristol:-
citizens of Exeter (civibus Exon') 4/5/1300 Inspeximus and confirmation of the following charters in favour of the citizens of Exeter:-
citizens of Chester 12/6/1300 Inspeximus and confirmation of the following charters in favour of the citizens of Chester:-
citizens of Lincoln 25/2/1301 Edwardus Dei gratia Rex Anglie Dominus Hibernie et Dux Aquitanie Archiepiscopis, Episcopis,…
burgesses of Berwick on Tweed 4/8/1302 Grant, for the bettering of the town of Berwick on Tweed, that the said town in future shall be a…
Carta Mercatoria 1/2/1303 The king to the archbishops etc. greeting. With regard to the well-being of all merchants of the…
citizens of Winchester and London (cives Wynton' et London') 25/3/1304 Composicio inter cives Wynton' et London'.
Merton Priory (prior et conventus de Mertone) 25/3/1305 baronibus pro priore de Mertone. Cum prior et conventus de Mertone, pro eo quod in cartis et…
citizens of Norwich (civibus Norwyci.) 8/7/1305 Sciatis, nos per finem, quem cives nostri civitatis nostre Norwyci fecerunt nobiscum, coram consilio…
burgesses of Beverley 11/4/1307 Inspeximus and confirmation of the following charters in favour of the burgesses of Beverley: —
Barnstaple (Barnestapoll) reign of Edward II ----
Feb. 8. 1478. Westminster 17 Edward IV
burgesses of Lynn (Burgensibus de Lenne.) 16/5/1313 16 May, 6 Edward II.—Charter of Inspeximus and Confirmation of the charter, dated at Westminster by…
burgesses of King's Lynn (burgesses of Lenne) 16/5/1313
burgesses of Cambridge (Burgensibus de Cantebrege) 27/11/1313 Inspeximus and confirmation of the following charters in favour of the burgesses of Cambridge:-
citizens of Dublin 1314 ----
Allocacio facta civibus Dub linee de muragio pres tandoper brev.
burgesses of Nottingham (burgensibus de Nottingham) 16/3/1314 {E}DWARDUS, Dei gratia, Rex Angliae, Dominus Hiberniae, et Dux Aquitanniae, archiepiscopis,…
burgesses of Stafford 4/7/1314 Inspeximus and confirmation of the following charters in favour of the burgesses of Stafford: —
citizens of Carlisle 12/5/1316 Grant, for the bettering of the city of Carlisle and to the end that the citizens of the said city…
burgesses of Ipswich 30/5/1317 Inspeximus and confirmation of a charter dated at Berwick upon Tweed, 28 June, 19 Edward I…
burgesses of Southampton 4/6/1317 Inspeximus and confirmation of the following charters in favour of the burgesses of Southampton:—
Bishop of Winchester and Prior and convent of St. Swithun, Winchester 4/7/1317 _Inspeximus_ and confirmation of the following charters in favour of the bishop of Winchester and…
merchants of Almain 7/12/1317 Whereas King Henry III by letters patent granted to the merchants of the realm of Almain, who have a…
burgesses of Drogheda towards Meath 7/2/1318 Inspeximus and confirmation of a charter dated at Reading, 16 June, 31 Henry III, in favour of the…
citizens of Cork 20/7/1318 Inspeximus and confirmation of a charter dated at Norham, 12 June, 19 Edward I {Calendar, Vol. II.…
burgesses of Newcastle upon Tyne 12/11/1318 Inspeximus and confirmation of a charter dated at Durham, 28 January, York, 17 John, in favour of…
burgesses of Colchester 4/2/1319 Feb. 21. 1318. Windsor. 11 Edward II
Inspeximus and confirmation of a charter dated at Clarendon, 29…
mayor and good men of Grimsby (mayor and good men of Grymesby) 4/6/1319 Inspeximus and confirmation of a charter whereby King Henry III granted to the mayor and good men of…
William le Blound of Kilkenny (Wil' le Blound de Kilk' mercator) 5/12/1319 5 Dec. 1319
GRANT, at the instance of the archbishop of Cashel, C. of Ire., to William le Blound of…
John Boyter (Johanni Boyter) 20/2/1320 20 Feb. 1320
GRANT, for good service, to John Boyter, that he be quit of murage everywhere in Ire.…
grange of Pomerol 5/8/1320 Confirmation of the ordinance made by Ramon Durand , co-lord of the castle of Colomiers , late…
Ranulph de Holm and Alexander his son, king's merchants 6/8/1320 Protection for three years for Ranulph de Holm and Alexander his son, king's merchants, and their…
Holy Church 1321 Petitioners: William {Melton} archbishop of York.
burgesses of the borough of Newport 23/1/1322 Inspeximus and confirmation of the following charter in favour of the burgesses of the borough of…
James le Scotelere, king's merchant 22/11/1323 Exemption during pleasure of James le Scotelere, king's merchant, from murage upon his merchandise…
burgesses and other men and tenants of Cardiff, Usk, Caerleon, Newport, Cowbridge, Neath and Kenfig in Wales (Burgenses & alij homines & tenentes de Kerdyf Vsk Kaerlion Neuport Coubrugge Neeth & Kenefeg in Wallia) 4/3/1324 Edwardus dei gracia Rex Anglie Dominus Hibernie & Dux Aquitannie Archiepiscopis Episcopis Abbatibus…
burgesses of Dryslwyn (burgesses of Drosselan {Drusselond}) 25/3/1324 Grant, of special grace, at the request of Hugh le Despenser, the younger, to the burgesses of…
citizens of Winchester 5/5/1327 Inspeximus and confirmation of the following charters in favour of the citizens of Winchester.
burgesses of Derby 3/6/1327 Inspeximus of the following charters in favour of the burgesses of Derby.
{2 Charters}
Merchants and burgesses of Mechelen {Malines} (merchants and burgesses of the town of Malynes in Brabant) 8/10/1327 Grant, in consideration of the good services rendered by the merchants and burgesses of the town of…
citizens of Salisbury (civibus nove Sarum) 12/4/1328 Inspeximus and confirmation in favour of the bishop and canons of St. Mary, New Salisbury, of a…
burgesses of Gloucester 20/12/1328 1328, December 20. Edward III.
We grant, in honour of the body of our father, which lies buried at…
Sovereign and community of Kilkenny (kilkenn') 8/7/1329 8 Jul. 1329. An 3 Edw. III
Edwardus dei gracia Rex Anglie dominus hibernie et dux Acquiten' Omnibus…
Southampton and Salisbury 25/7/1329 Be it known to all men, that whereas a dispute had arisen between the Mayor and Community of the…
Prior and Brethren of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (Prior Sc'i Joh'is Jerl'm in Angl') 2/10/1329 Breve R' quod Prior Sc'i Joh'is Jerl'm in Angl' et homines sui sint quieti de clausur' et de…
merchants and burgesses of the town of Deest, in Brabant 12/12/1329 Grant during pleasure, at the request of queen Isabella, to the merchants and burgesses of the town…
masters, priors, canons, nuns and brethren and their successors and their men of the order of Semplingham 30/4/1330 Inspeximus and confirmation in favour of the masters, priors, canons, nuns and brethren of the order…
John de Bataille and John de Rishale, merchants of Coventry 3/6/1330 Exemption, for seven years, at the request of Isabella de Helde, damsel of queen Isabella, of John…
citizens of Hereford 28/1/1331 14. 1331, Jan. 28, 5 Edw. {III.} At Hertford.—Inspeximus of the same charter of Edward II.; granting…
merchants of Spain (mercatoribus Ispanie) 28/10/1331 Writ alias to the Mayor, Sheriffs, and Aldermen of the City that they allow merchants of Spain to…
Reyner Perim and his fellow-merchants of the Company of the Peruchi of Florence 28/2/1332 Allocacio facta mercatorib' de Societate Peruch'.
Bonacursi Balbani, Guido de la Chocha, Aldebrand Marescalli, Baudin Gentil, "Kellum Dannas," and Pagan Busdray, and their fellow merchants of Luca (mercator' de Luca) 29/3/1332 Allocacio facta mercator' de Luca de muragio.
Andrew le Pynnere of Coventry 24/10/1332 Exemption, for life, of Andrew le Pynnere of Coventry from toll, pontage, passage, murage and…
Nadde de Manne, Seigneue Baldesis, Ricche Mey, Francis Venture, Lot Jacobi, Peter Bartholomeu, Simon "Biouns," John "Biens," Nicholas Dyne, Francis Bonanti, and Elen Missi, merchants of Lombardy 22/2/1334 Allocacio de muragio.
Writ to the Mayor, Sheriffs, and collectors of murage in London, bidding them…
merchants of Coventry (merchants of Coventre) 2/3/1334
Carta ville de Coventre.
Writ of Privy Seal addressed to Archbishops, Bishops, Bailiffs, &c.,…
merchants vintners etc. from the parts of the duchy of Aquitaine 8/7/1335 Concerning the safeconduct for the merchants vintners etc. from the parts of the duchy of Aquitaine.…
master and brethren of the hospital of St. Leonard, York 24/6/1338
June 12. 1340. Ipswich. 14 Edward III
dean and chapter of the church of St. Peter, York 1/4/1340 Notification that among other liberties which Henry III. granted to the dean and chapter of the…
Cotterstock Collegiate Church (collegiate church of a provost and twelve chaplains at Cotherstok) 12/6/1340 Exemplification, at the request of John Giffard, king's clerk, under the seal now in use of a…
burgesses of Dartmouth (burgesses of Clifton Dertemuth Hardenesse) 14/4/1341 The king, considering the good behaviour of the burgesses of Clifton Dertemuth Hardenesse and the…
men and tenants of Madeley, Staffordshire and Tysoe, Warwickshire (Maddeleye under Lime, co. Stafford; Tysho, co. Warwick) 13/5/1341 Grant, for good service rendered and to be rendered, to Ralph de Stafford, steward of the king's…
burgesses of Wells (burgesses of Welles) 17/7/1341 Inspeximus and confirmation, in favour of the burgesses of Welles and their heirs and successors, of…
men and tenants of Strode, co. Kent (Mary de Sancto Paulo, countess of Pembroke) 20/5/1342 Grant, for her charges in the custody of the king's daughter, Joan de Wodestok, to Mary de Sancto…
merchants of Flanders (hominibus Flandr') 8/2/1343 Br'e R' promurag' non prestando.
Writ to the Mayor and Sheriffs not to exact murage, pontage, and…
William de Dunolm, the king's merchant 8/5/1343 To the mayor and bailiffs of York. Order to supersede the demand made upon William de Dunolm, the…
Amesbury convent (prioress of Ambresbury, and the convent) 20/8/1343 Inspeximus and confirmation with clause licet, added out of consideration for Henry de Lancastre, in…
priory of Witham (Witteham) 26/10/1345 Inspeximus and confirmation in favour of . . now prior and the convent of Witteham of a charter of…
Abbey of Barlings; tenants of Barlings, Scothorn, Stainton, Revesby, Fulstow, Cavenby, Glentham, Carlton Wildeker, Middle Carlton, Mumby, Great Carlton, Carlton by the Sea, Reepham, Walmsgate, and Swaton (abbot and the convent of Barlynges; tenants of their manors of Barlynges, Scosthorn, teynton, Beresby, Foulestowe, Cavenby, Glentham, Carleton Wildeker, Midelcarleton, Mumby, Great Carleton by the Sea, Little Carleton, Refham, Walmesgare and Swaveton) 23/3/1346 Confirmation, with clause licet, in favour of . . abbot and the convent of Barlynges and their…
burgesses of Llantrisant (burgensibus nostris ville nostre de Lantrissen) 4/5/1346 Hugo le Despenser Dominus Glamorg' et Morg' omnibus Ballivis et Ministris suis ac aliis fidelibus ad…
Hospital of St Julian, or God's House, Winchester (hospital of St. Julian, Suthampton) 18/11/1347 Whereas lately at the request of Philippa, queen of England, the king granted to the provost of the…
burgesses of Huntingdon (Huntendon) 10/4/1348 Inspeximus and confirmation of a charter dated at Haveryng, 7 August 7 John {Rotuli Chartarum, p.…
burgesses of Hedon 16/4/1348 April 16. Whereas by charters of previous kings of England, which the king has confirmed, it was…
burgesses of Hope 20/9/1351 ----
May 24. 1378. Westminster. 1 Richard II
citizens of Waterford 1352 The citizens of Waterford to have these liberties:--that their mayor and bailiffs shall have…
burgesses of St. Briavel 20/1/1352 Grant, of special grace, and at the request of Guy de Bryane, to the burgesses of the town of St.…
warden and canons of the king's chapel of Windsor 6/3/1353 Grant, after a suitable preamble, to the warden and canons of the king's chapel of Windsor, and…
dean and of secular canons of the chapel of God, St. Mary and St. Stephen in the palace of Westminster 1/1/1354 Gift, of special grace, after a suitable preamble, to the dean and of secular canons of the chapel…
burgesses of Launceston (Launceston or Duneheved) 20/8/1355 Charter of Edward {the Black Prince} Duke of Cornwall, son of Edward III, to burgesses of…
prioress and nuns of St. Mary, Chester 14/12/1358 The same grants to the same that all their tenants at will, or for term of years, not members of the…
Edington Priory (religious house of regular brethren of the order of St. Augustine at Edyndon) 20/9/1359 Whereas William de Edyngdon, bishop of Winchester founded a religious house of regular brethren of…
burgesses of Kenefig (Kenfeg) 14/5/1360 Charter of Thomas le Despenser, Lord of Glamorgan, 16 Feby., 20 Rich. II {1397}.
Irishtown, near Kilkenny 1364
Exemplification of a writ, dated 38 Edward the Third, directed to the sovereign and commonalty…
William {Edingdon} now bishop of Winchester and the men and tenants of his fees 10/6/1364 To all and singular the king's sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and lieges. Order to suffer…
men of religion or other ecclesiastics in Coventry 22/10/1365 To the mayor and bailiffs of Coventre, Thomas de Nassyngton, William Wolf and William de Corby.…
burgesses of Queensborough (a town and castle named the Queen's borough) 10/5/1368 Whereas the king out of care for his subjects and realm and their protection has lately founded and…
William de Wykeham now bishop of Winchester, all his men and the tenants of his lands and fees 11/11/1368 To all and singular the sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and other the king's lieges to whom…
Priory of Dartford (grant to the prioress and convent of Derteford) 12/8/1372 Whereas the king recently, for the safety of his own soul and the souls of Edward, his father, and…
burgesses of Tenby 1376 June 8. 1375. Westminster. 49 Edward III.
warden and canons of the college of the church of St Mary, Ottery (warden and canons of the college of the church of St Mary, Otery) 23/3/1378 Grant, of special grace and at the prayer of Thomas bishop of Exeter, king's treasurer, to the…
mayor, bailiffs, and commonalty of Galway 20/07/1378 Charter of Richard II. to the Corporation of Cashel; reciting that the King had been informed that…
men and tenants of Richmondshire (men and tenants of Richemundshire) 18/6/1379 To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and the king's lieges to whom etc. Order, if John duke…
sovereign and commonalty of Kilkenny and Callan 18/11/1380 Pro superiore et communitate villarum de Kilkenny et Callan.
tenants of Eye 16/5/1381 To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and other lieges to whom etc. Order to suffer William…
John Bacoun the king's clerk and his men of Driffeld and Haxeby 3/11/1382 To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs etc. to whom etc. Order to suffer John Bacoun the king's clerk,…
tenants of Cawston and Burgh-next-Aylsham co. Norfolk (Causton and Burgh in the hundred of Sutherpyngham co. Norffolk) 1/12/1385 To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and lieges of the king within liberties and without to…
burgesses of Haverfordwest (Haverford in Wales) 19/12/1385 Grant to the burgesses of the town of Haverford in Wales that they, their heirs and successors,…
John Bunce and John Bonde, burgesses of Bristol 28/2/1386 Exemption, with the assent of the Council, for five years, of John Bunce and John Bonde, burgesses…
tenants and residents of Kidderminster (Kedermestre) 7/8/1386 Grant to John Beauchamp of Holt, king's knight, and Joan his wife and his heirs and assigns of free…
men and tenants of North Mimms, Hertfordshire (town of Northmymmes co. Hertford) 28/4/1387 To all bailiffs and lieges of the king to whom etc. Order, if the town of Northmymmes co. Hertford…
men and tenants of the manor of Bosham 18/6/1387 To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers etc. to whom etc. Order to suffer all the men and…
burgessess of New Ross (nova Rosse) 12/12/1389 12 Dec. 1389 Kilkenny
INSPEXIMUS of a certain charter of liberties granted by Roger Bygot [Bigod],…
tenants of Marsham and Blickling, Norfolk (Marsham and Blikeling, co. Norfolk) 1/12/1390 Mandate directed to sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers etc. to permit all tenants of the towns of…
men and tenants of the honour of Richmond in Lincolnshire (men and tenants in Lincolnshire of the honour of Richemonde) 1/7/1391 To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and lieges of the king to whom etc. Strict order to…
men and tenants of the manor and town of Clipston Nottinghamshire (men and tenants of the manor and town of Clipston co. Notyngham) 4/7/1391 To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and lieges of the king to whom etc. Order to suffer all…
men of Godmanchester (men of Gumecestre) 15/2/1392 Whereas King John by a charter which Edward I, Edward III, and the present king have inspected and…
abbot and convent of Westminster 18/12/1393 Among the liberties granted to the abbot and convent of Westminster by St. Edward and other kings of…
men and tenants of Long Bennington and Foston, Lincolnshire (Benyngton and Foston, co. Lincoln) 8/1/1394 To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and lieges of the king to whom etc. Order to suffer the…
men and tenants of the honour of Richmond in Nottinghamshire (men and tenants of the honour of Richemonde in Notynghamshire) 2/7/1394 To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and lieges to whom etc. Strict order to suffer the…
inhabitants and people of the islands of Guernsey, Sark and Alderney; people and commonalty of the island of Jersey (islands of Guernesey, Serk, and Aureney; people and commonalty of the island of Jeresey) 8/7/1394
28 Jan. 1469. 8 Edward III Westminster
mayor and burgesses of Bedford 3/1/1396 Inspeximus and, in consideration of the resistance offered by the mayor and burgesses of Bedford to…
men and tenants of Kirtling, Cambridgeshire (Kyrtlynge co. Cantebrigge) 12/11/1397 To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and lieges of the king within liberties and without.…
burgesses of Oswestry (burgesses of Oswaldestre) 14/8/1398 Whereas the town of Oswaldestre lies within the principality of Chester on the march between England…
men and tenants of the town of Sudbury 20/10/1398 To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and other the king's lieges to whom etc. Order to…
Carthusian Priory of Mount Grace (prior and convent of the house of Mountgrace of the Carthusian order) 20/3/1399 Grant, of special grace, to the prior and convent of the house of Mountgrace of the Carthusian…
Carthusian Priory of the Salutation of St. Mary (prior and convent of the house of the Salutation of St. Mary of the Carthusian order near London.) 20/3/1399 Grant, of special grace, to the prior and convent of the house of Mountgrace of the Carthusian…
church of St. Peter, Westminster 1/5/1399 The king, desiring to provide for his health during his life and for the health of his soul after…
Carthusian Priory of St. Anne, Coventry (prior and convent of the house of St. Anne of the Carthusian order by Coventry) 21/5/1399 Grant, of special grace, to the prior and convent of the house of Mountgrace of the Carthusian…
Carthusian Priory of Axholme (prior and convent of the house of the Visitation of St. Mary of the Carthusian order in the Isle of Axiholm) 21/5/1399 Grant, of special grace, to the prior and convent of the house of Mountgrace of the Carthusian…
burgesses of Brecon (Brehennok in Wales) 23/11/1401 Grant, during pleasure, that all burgesses of the king's borough of Brehennok in Wales dwelling…
men and tenants of the town of Petersfield (Petresfelde co. Suthampton) 1/2/1405 To all bailiffs and lieges of the king to whom etc. Order to suffer the men and tenants of the town…
tenants of the town of Thaxted (Thaksted co. Essex) 17/2/1405 To all bailiffs and lieges of the king to whom etc. Order to suffer the men and tenants of the town…
Colchester re. London 10/11/1405 10 Nov. 1405
Writ to the sheriffs that, whereas by charters lately confirmed by the king the…
mayor and burgesses of Marlborough 28/5/1408 Grant, of special grace, to the mayor and burgesses of the town of Marlborough of quittance from…
Provost and Commonalty of Athboy 8/12/1408 ----
Charter of Athboy, in the county of Meath; reciting a petition from the Provost and Commonalty…
collegiate church of St. Mary, Leicester 12/12/1411 ----
Inspeximus and confirmation, with clause licet, in favour of Richard Elenet, dean of the…
master and college of Fotheringhay Collegiate Church of All Saints (Fodryngheye) 18/12/1411 Pur la fundacioun del college de Fodryngheye. \York./
burgesses of Devizes 12/5/1414 Inspeximus and confirmation, with clause licet, in favour of the burgesses of Devizes of letters…
Carthusian Priory of Sheen (house of Jesus of Bethleem by Shene) 25/9/1414 After a pious preamble {see Monasticon, Vol. VI. p. 31} foundation of a conventual house of monks of…
men and tenants of Petersfield 1415 Ego Hawisia comitissa Gloecestrie concessi et confirmavi burgensibus meis de Peteresfeld, qui in…
men and tenants of the honour of Leicester (homines et tenentes honoris de Leycestria) 24/5/1416 CLXV. Letters patent of Henry V. granting freedom from toll.
Prior and convent of Plympton (priorem et conventum de Plympton) 12/11/1439 32. Item, another petition was presented to the same lord king in the aforesaid parliament by the…
provost and royal college of the Blessed Mary of Eton (preposito et collegio regali beate Marie de Eton juxta Wyndesore) 27/3/1442 Pro preposito et collegio regali beate Marie de Eton juxta Wyndesore.
All Souls College, Oxford 14/8/1442 Grant to Richard Andrews, warden, and the college of the Souls of all the faithful departed, of…
warden, scholars and chaplains and all their men and tenants of Winchester College (Seint Mary College of Wynchestre) 4/7/1444 Among other liberties lately granted to the warden, scholars and chaplains of the college called…
the abbot and convent and all their men and tenants and residents of SS. Peter and Paul, Shrewsbury 23/6/1445 The abbot and convent of SS. Peter and Paul, Shrewsbury have shown to the king, that Hugh, sometimes…
prior and convent and all their men, tenants and residents of Southwick 9/3/1446 After reciting the purport of the following-
{8 charters and letters patent}
provost and scholars of the royal college of St Nicholas of Cambridge (preposito et scolaribus collegii nostri regalis Beate Marie et Sancti Nicholai de Cantebrigg',) 16/3/1446 \Pro preposito et scolaribus collegii regalis Beate Nicholai de Cantebrigg'./
burgesses of Bridgnorth (Bruges, alias Bruggenorth) 21/5/1446 Grant o the burgesses of Bruges, alias Bruggenorth, of the following:-
men and tenants of Chamberhouse (Chambirehous) 16/11/1446 Grant for good service to John Pury, king's squire, that he may crenellate his manor of…
tenant and residents of Alcester, Warwickshire (town and manor of Alcestre, co. Warwick) 18/11/1446 Whereas John Beauchamp of Poywyk, knight, is tenant and possessor of the town and manor of Alcestre,…
abbot, convent, men and tenants of Titchfield Abbey (St Mary, Tichefeld, co. Hants) 22/5/1447 Whereas the marriage between the king and his consort was solemnized in the abbey of St Mary,…
tenants and other residents of bishop of Rochester 20/7/1447 Inspeximus and confirmation in favour of John Lowe, bishop of Rochester … and further granted that…
men, tenants and residents of abbey of Glastonbury 14/8/1447 Grant, in consideration of the services rendered by Nicholas, abbot of the abbey of Glastonbury…
abbess and convent, men, tenants and residents of Syon Abbey 8/1/1448 Grant, of special grace, to Margaret, abbess of the monastery of St. Saviour and SS. Mary and Bride…
prior and convent, their resident tenants and other residents of Maiden Bradley Priory (Maydenbradlegh, co. Wilts) 7/4/1449 Grant, of special grace, to William, prior of the prior of Maydenbradlegh, co. Wilts, and the…
tenants and residents of Henley in Ardern (Henley in Ardern, co. Warwick) 16/5/1449 Confirmation to Ralph Botiller, lord of Soudeley, knight, tenant and possessor of the town and manor…
mayor, bailiffs, commonalty, burgess and merchants of Coventry 26/11/1451 Grant, of special grace, mere motion and sure knowledge, to the mayor, bailiffs and commonalty of…
bailiff and commonalty of Wainfleet, Lincolnshire (Waynflete, co. Lincoln) 20/3/1458 Upon the petition of the men and tenants of the duchy of Lancaster dwelling in the king's town of…
tenants of Kirton (Chirchetone co. Lincoln) 11/6/1459 To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, constables, ministers and lieges within liberties and without to…
men and burgesses of Ludlow 7/12/1461 {Translation from Copies of the charters and grants to the Town of Ludlow}
alderman and burgesses of Stamford 12/2/1462 Grant, of special grace, mere motion and sure science, to George Chapmen, alderman of the town and…
bailiff, jurats and commonalty of Romney Marsh (Romeney Mersh; Romney Mersh) 23/2/1462 In consideration of the fact that the towns and places near the sea may have been depopulated and…
alderman and burgesses of Grantham 8/3/1463 Grant, of special grace, mere motion and sure knowledge, to Henry Curteys, alderman of the town or…
men, tenants and residents of Elizabeth, queen of England 3/2/1466 Grant, of special grace, to Elizabeth, queen of England, the king's consort, for her life, of the…
hospital of St. John Baptist, Ludlow 16/11/1466 Grant to the prior and brethren of the hospital of St. John Baptist, Ludlow, in consideration of the…
men, tenants, inhabitants and residents of the honour of Boulogne, Peverel and Hagnet (men, tenants, inhabitants and residents of the honour of Beulonge, Peverel and Hagnet) 13/12/1467 Grant to the men, tenants, inhabitants and residents of the honour of Beulonge, Peverel and Hagnet…
mayor, bailiffs and burgesses of Bridgewater, Somerset (Birggewater, co. Somerset) 18/6/1468 From the petition of the burgesses of the town or borough of Birggewater, co. Somerset, of which…
said men and so forth of Much Wenlock (Wenlok) 29/11/1468 Grant, at the instance of John Wenlok, knight, lord 'de Wenlok,' and in consideration of the good…
burgesses and inhabitants of Bewdley (burgesses and inhabitants of the town of Beaudeley) 30/10/1472 Grant to the burgesses and inhabitants of the town of Beaudeley that the town with its precinct…
men of Hemingbrough (men of the town of Hamiburg) 30/10/1476 Mandate to all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and others not to distrain on the men of the…
men and tenants of Whittington, Brimington, Tapton, Chesterfield, Boythorpe, Eckington (Witintune, Brimintune, Tapetune, Cestrefeld, Buttorp and Echintune) 12/5/1480 Mandate to all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, constables and others to permit the men and tenants of…
men and tenants of Tideswell (Tidesuuelle) 12/7/1483 Mandate to all sheriffs and others to permit the men and tenants of the manor of Tidesuuelle, co.…
provost and commonalty of Cashal 20/7/1484 ----
Feb. 10. 1584. Dublin. 26 Elizabeth I
all inhabitants of Kendal (Kendall) 18/11/1484 Grant to all inhabitants of the lordship or barony of Kendall, co. Westmoreland, that they shall be…
bailiff and burgesses of Llandovery (Llanymthevery) 26/1/1485 Grant, of special grace, sure science and mere motion, to the burgesses or inhabitants of…
Lincoln and Nottingham (Civitas Lincoln'; villa Notinghamiae) 20/4/1485 To all and singular of Christ's faithful who shall see or hear this present writing, the Mayors and…
Elizabeth queen of England and all her men, residents and tenants 6/3/1488 Charter, granting to the king's very dear consort, Elizabeth queen of England: That she may have and…
inhabitants of Tewkesbury 1/6/1519 281. For the town of Tewkesbury, Glouc.
inhabitants of Hanley (Hanlege, Worc.) 1/6/1519 281. For the town of Tewkesbury, Glouc.
inhabitants of Castle Combe (Cumbe alias Castell Combe, Wilts.) 1/6/1519 281. For the town of Tewkesbury, Glouc.
inhabitants of Oxenton (Oxendone, alias Oxmanton, Glouc.) 1/6/1519 281. For the town of Tewkesbury, Glouc.
mayor, bailiffs, and commonalty of Galway 3/7/1546 Nov. 8. 1549. 3 Edward VI
also reciting a patent, dated 3 July, 36° of Henry VIII., which confirmed…
tenants and inhabitants within the tithing and parish of Colyton, Devon 6/1/1547 771.7. John Clarke and others. Grant in free socage, subject to rents etc. (specified), for l,000l.,…
men and tenants of the manors of Swynford and Cannock (Swynefford and Chenet) 20/11/1547 Exemption for the men and tenants of the manors of Swynefford and Chenet alias Clent, Staff., under…
bailiff and burgesses of Aldeburgh (Aldburghe) 19/12/1547 Grant to Alexander Falke and John Colvile, inhabitants of the borough of Aldburghe, Suff., that the…
men and tenants of the manor of Easingwold and towns of Huby, Moxby, Martune, Thorpe Hall, Sutton-on-the-Forest, Kelset Grange, Carebi, Thormanby, Hutton-Sessay and Sowerby (Cisicewalt and towns of Hobi, Molzbi, Martune, Thorp, Sudtune, Chelestred, Carebi, Tormorbi, Hottune and Sorebi, Yorks.) before 1550 ----
23 April 1550. 4 Edward VI.
Mandate to sheriffs, mayors, and other officers to permit men and…
men and tenants of the manor of Benson and hamlets of Henley, Nettlebed, Huntercombe, Wyfaude, Preston-Crowmarsh, Wardburg, Silingford and Hupholecombe (manor of Bensington and hamlets of Henlee, Netelbed, Huntercumb, Wyfaude, Prestetromerse, Wardburgh, Sillingford and Hupholcomb) 26/6/1588 1071 26 Jun 1588. Order that, whereas the hamlets of Henlee, Netelbed, Huntercumb, Wyfaude,…
tenants of the manor of Eccles, Norf 8/5/1593 327 8 May 1593. Order confirming the immemorial priviledges for tenants of the manor of Eccles,…
free tenants of the manor of King's Cliffe, Northants (Clyve) 12/2/1595 1037 12 Feb 1595. Exemption, for the free tenants of the manor of Clyve, Northants, (being of…
men and tenants of the manor of Archenfield, Heref (Irchinfeld alias Arcenefeld) 5/2/1596 843 5 Feb 1596. Order, that the men and tenants of the manor of Irchinfeld alias Arcenefeld, Heref,…
borough of Andover (Andevor) 21/5/1599 751 21 May 1599. Grant of incorporation (at the petition of Robert {Devereux}, earl of Essex, K.G.,…

Record created by Philip Davis. This record last updated on Wednesday, July 10, 2013.
¤¤¤¤¤