There is associated evidence for murage, dated 10/12/1325, concerning New Shorham.

Wording
Commission to Robert de Badelby, Henry Huso and Stephen Poer to enquire by jury of the county of Sussex whether it would be to the King's damage or the diminution of the farm of the county or any other farm not fixed to grant a petition of his burgesses of New Shorham for a charter of the following liberties; to wit, that they be quit throughout his whole realm and all his lands of Ireland and Wales from toll, pontage, passage, pedage, pavage, stallage, murage and all other such customs; also from counties and hundreds and suits of counties and hundreds, by reason of their lands within the said borough ; from summons and aid of the sheriff and his serjeants, from being impleaded without their borough touching any lands within the borough, or debts, covenants, trespasses, contracts or other such things arising within the borough, but that all such pleas be held within the borough before the bailiff thereof, unless they affect the king or the commonalty of the borough ; also that they be exempt so long as they dwell within the borough from juries and recognitions without the borough by reason of their foreign lands; that they have power to bequeath by their last will tenements bought by them within the borough; and that no home or foreign (intrinseens vel alienigena) merchant except burgesses of the town shall buy any merchandise from merchants coming to the town within the first 15 days after such merchandise comes to the town, or shall sell any merchandise in the borough except in gross, under pain of forfeiture thereof; and that the burgesses shall not do the King service or aid by land but by sea, except the services and aids which they are bound to do.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 19). Granted at Pieshey. Grant by By K. on the information of William de Colby..
The appointed commissoners or auditors were Robert de Badelby; Henry Huso; Stephen Poer
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1904, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward II (1324-27) Vol. 5 p. 227