Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 30/7/1339, concerning Nicholas Mundelard, late one of the collectors of custom in the port of Southampton.

Wording
Memorandum that Nicholas Mundelard, late one of the collectors of custom in the port of Southampton—imprisoned in the Tower of London because he permitted certain wool and other merchandise to be laded in that port without paying custom, to be taken to parts beyond the sea, and he permitted other wool to be so laded and taken, taking part of the custom and concealing a part, and retaining it for his own use, and committed certain other excesses in that office of which he was convicted before Sir William la Zouche, dean of York, then treasurer, and Sir Henry de Ferariis, Sir Geoffrey Lescrop, Sir John de Stonore, Sir Richard de Wylughby and other lieges, deputed to enquire into the premises and determine them—came to Westminster on Saturday before the Translation of St. Thomas, being brought before the council, and made fine with the king before the council by 40l., by the mainprise of Sir Nicholas de la Beche and Roger Norman of Southampton, to be paid for the works in enclosing the town of Southampton and in wages to the men staying in garrison there, or otherwise at the king's will, to have pardon of the imprisonment and his excesses, and restoring to the king what pertains to him.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 13). Granted at Kennington.
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1901, Calendar of Close Rolls, Edward III Vol. 5 p. 241 online copy

Turner, H.L., 1971, Town Defences in England and Wales (London) p. 172-3

Comments
a memorandum on the Close Roll for July 1339. Her it was noted that 'Nicholas Munderlard, late one of the collectors of custom in the said port of Southampton was pardoned imprisonment having made a fine, and undertaken to restore to the king what pertained to him.'

¤¤¤¤¤