There is associated evidence for murage, dated 1275, concerning Scarborough.

D' murag' concessis &c.
Dn't quod burgens' de Scardeburg' ceperunt muragium per dous annos ultra terminus si concessum & ceperunt tam de no' mercatoribus quam mercantibus & de qualus navi illud veniente xij d. & quolibet batello vj d. Et d'nt quod nom apposurent terciam pertem collecte sue cica scuram murorum. (see rh1-108.pdf)

Granted by Edward I.
Rotuli Hundredorum (Record Commission) Vol. 1 p. 108

Comments
jurors involved in the inquests of 1274-5 were asked about the tolls levied. In Scarborough they replied that the burgesses had taken the toll for two years longer than the term allowed, adding that they had been levying it on both merchants and non-merchants, and also on every ship and every boat. The jurors completed their statement by saying that not even a third of the money collected had been applied to the walls.

¤¤¤¤¤